5,606,530 Members 34,221 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help: Nexus 5 bricked while clearing Cache Partition

Tip us?
 
wim69
Old
#31  
wim69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jan 2010
Happened to me as well. Got very nervous as well! I reran wipe cache again, waited for a couple of minutes and all was well again.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Nexus 5 Unlocked Bootloader, rooted
Stock Rom 4.4.2
Stock kernel
TWRP recovery
 
matt.adid78
Old
(Last edited by matt.adid78; 14th April 2014 at 06:00 AM.) Reason: edit
#32  
matt.adid78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 331
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: K.TG
Quote:
Originally Posted by xybur View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=48360203

You can fastboot flash cache.IMG from the stock image to fix the corrupted cache partition.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
With toolkit? Sorry noob here...This problem like nightmare for me making me afraid to flash custom ROM,kernel etc
LG NEXUS 5
SAMSUNG NOTE 2
LG NEXUS 4
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2G
SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS
SAMSUNG GALAXY WONDER
SONY ERICSSON X8
 
vin4yak
Old
#33  
vin4yak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 2,059
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt.adid78 View Post
With toolkit? Sorry noob here...
No.. Please don't use toolkits... I just faced the problem myself and this helped me:

Head over to bootloader and flash the factory images: https://developers.google.com/androi...mmerheadkot49h

Follow this guide : http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...image-t2513701

Make sure you flash the cache.img as well (fastboot flash cache cache.img)
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
matt.adid78
Old
#34  
matt.adid78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 331
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: K.TG
I wonder why this happen?
LG NEXUS 5
SAMSUNG NOTE 2
LG NEXUS 4
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2G
SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS
SAMSUNG GALAXY WONDER
SONY ERICSSON X8
 
vin4yak
Old
#35  
vin4yak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 2,059
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt.adid78 View Post
I wonder why this happen?
If the factory reset or cache format is interrupted, it leads to partitions getting messed up which results in sdcard not being detected...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
matt.adid78
Old
#36  
matt.adid78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 331
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: K.TG
it happen again and i don't have computer right now,it another way to fix it?
LG NEXUS 5
SAMSUNG NOTE 2
LG NEXUS 4
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2G
SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS
SAMSUNG GALAXY WONDER
SONY ERICSSON X8
 
vin4yak
Old
#37  
vin4yak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 2,059
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt.adid78 View Post
it happen again and i don't have computer right now,it another way to fix it?
What error are you exactly facing? "E: Can't mount Cache" This one?
Head over to "stock" recovery and format cache 2-3 times.. The error should go away..
 
matt.adid78
Old
#38  
matt.adid78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 331
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: K.TG
E:cannot mount sdcard
LG NEXUS 5
SAMSUNG NOTE 2
LG NEXUS 4
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2G
SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS
SAMSUNG GALAXY WONDER
SONY ERICSSON X8
 
vin4yak
Old
#39  
vin4yak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 2,059
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt.adid78 View Post
E:cannot mount sdcard
Which recovery are you using? Try changing recoveries.. If changing recoveries doesn't help it then you're left with only one option which is to "Format Data/Factory reset" From the stock recovery.

I know, custom recoveries have that option as well, but it didn't help me and only a reset from stock recovery fixed my issue. I had exactly the same error you are facing right now.
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
howard bamber
Old
#40  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 1,093
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt.adid78 View Post
E:cannot mount sdcard
If you are on team win it gives you the option of manually mounting it before you do anything

From my mobile telephony device.

The Following User Says Thank You to howard bamber For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes