Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,198 Members 41,486 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help with Tasker

Tip us?
 
jj14
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychDrummer View Post
Cool, thanks I will give it a try. And it would be the same if I want to have location on when using google search/now?
Yes, it should be. But in my experience, I haven't found Google Search/Now really requiring high accuracy GPS level location for any of the features yet. It gets by fine with just battery saving mode. So, I only enabled this for the Maps application.

Actually, now that I think about it, I don't know how you'd enable it for Google Now - since it runs in the background to notify you about upcoming events. Since you aren't launching Google Now most of the times, I don't know how you'd set up Tasker to enable the high accuracy GPS for that (and it is possible that Google now using active GPS may be part of the battery drain issue - I don't know for sure)
 
PsychDrummer
Old
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 526
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
Yes, it should be. But in my experience, I haven't found Google Search/Now really requiring high accuracy GPS level location for any of the features yet. It gets by fine with just battery saving mode. So, I only enabled this for the Maps application.

Actually, now that I think about it, I don't know how you'd enable it for Google Now - since it runs in the background to notify you about upcoming events. Since you aren't launching Google Now most of the times, I don't know how you'd set up Tasker to enable the high accuracy GPS for that (and it is possible that Google now using active GPS may be part of the battery drain issue - I don't know for sure)
I actually wanted to keep the device on "device only" location instead of battery saving. For Google now I wanted the traffic card, but I would only need it if I physically open google now. I don't really need the notification.
 
jj14
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychDrummer View Post
I actually wanted to keep the device on "device only" location instead of battery saving. For Google now I wanted the traffic card, but I would only need it if I physically open google now. I don't really need the notification.
To keep device only, you should use Location mode (in secure settings) and set it to Device only or whatever you need, instead of GPS.
Note that "Device only" still uses active GPS and "This mode may use more battery power and take longer to determine your location" (Ref: https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/3467281?hl=en)

The traffic card still works on "battery saving" because it uses cellphone triangulation, and shows you the traffic in your vicinity, and based on your destination.
 
PsychDrummer
Old
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 526
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
To keep device only, you should use Location mode (in secure settings) and set it to Device only or whatever you need, instead of GPS.
Note that "Device only" still uses active GPS and "This mode may use more battery power and take longer to determine your location" (Ref: https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/3467281?hl=en)

The traffic card still works on "battery saving" because it uses cellphone triangulation, and shows you the traffic in your vicinity, and based on your destination.
I know, I have always used battery saving. The problem is that with battery saving, I'm having these extreme wakelocks and Google is constantly searching for my location which is what I think is the cause of the drain I'm having. I'm going to use my phone today by just using device-only location and see how the battery lasts. It should be much better since I'm hoping the phone will be deep sleeping longer. Basically, when I take my phone off the charger in the morning and I'm still at home for the first 2 hours of the day the standby time is great. It usually goes down 1-2% in those 2 hours even if I use the phone a little. However, once I leave the house is when I get constant wakelocks from location services and the battery stats to deplete a lot faster. I mean, I can still get through a day just because I don't use the screen a lot. I tend to only use about 1 hr 30 min on a regular day but I just want to play around with settings to see what works.If I can get the same standby time throughout the day that I get within the first two hours when im at home that would be great.
 
jj14
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychDrummer View Post
I know, I have always used battery saving. The problem is that with battery saving, I'm having these extreme wakelocks and Google is constantly searching for my location which is what I think is the cause of the drain I'm having. I'm going to use my phone today by just using device-only location and see how the battery lasts. It should be much better since I'm hoping the phone will be deep sleeping longer. Basically, when I take my phone off the charger in the morning and I'm still at home for the first 2 hours of the day the standby time is great. It usually goes down 1-2% in those 2 hours even if I use the phone a little. However, once I leave the house is when I get constant wakelocks from location services and the battery stats to deplete a lot faster. I mean, I can still get through a day just because I don't use the screen a lot. I tend to only use about 1 hr 30 min on a regular day but I just want to play around with settings to see what works.If I can get the same standby time throughout the day that I get within the first two hours when im at home that would be great.
That's strange. With battery saving mode, I get no wakelocks, which with device only or high accuracy, I used to get a lot of wakelocks by the location services.
But yes, no harm in trying out the options. Tasker+secure settings should be able to set up the battery saving or device only (as described above)
 
PsychDrummer
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 526
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
That's strange. With battery saving mode, I get no wakelocks, which with device only or high accuracy, I used to get a lot of wakelocks by the location services.
But yes, no harm in trying out the options. Tasker+secure settings should be able to set up the battery saving or device only (as described above)
You get Npl wakelocks? So far I haven't gotten it and that's the wakelock that usually keeps my phone awake for 2 hours or so. basically, I think the way it works is that the device only setting uses more battery when using apps that use location such as maps but when the apps are not in use it uses no battery on location.
 
jj14
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychDrummer View Post
You get Npl wakelocks? So far I haven't gotten it and that's the wakelock that usually keeps my phone awake for 2 hours or so. basically, I think the way it works is that the device only setting uses more battery when using apps that use location such as maps but when the apps are not in use it uses no battery on location.
No. Ever since I switched to battery saving (and tasker toggling to high accuracy when I use maps), I have no location based wakelocks (no NPL wakelocks)
 
PsychDrummer
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 526
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
No. Ever since I switched to battery saving (and tasker toggling to high accuracy when I use maps), I have no location based wakelocks (no NPL wakelocks)
Interesting, I've been having the opposite. I even took a screen shot of the wakelocks on the stock battery app where when the screen is off there's a huge amount of individual lines for awake (of course this is backed up by BBS). However when using device only the awake and screen on match almost perfectly.
 
jj14
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychDrummer View Post
Interesting, I've been having the opposite. I even took a screen shot of the wakelocks on the stock battery app where when the screen is off there's a huge amount of individual lines for awake (of course this is backed up by BBS). However when using device only the awake and screen on match almost perfectly.
Not sure why the difference, but regardless, as long as the individual 'fix' works, that's all that matters

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more