5,605,311 Members 38,515 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] help!My Nexus 5 can not start up.

Tip us?
 
ywt474000158
Old
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rigin View Post
OP, download the latest factory image from here(KOT49H) and follow these instructions exactly and you'll be fine.
It's not fine. Trust me.
 
0rigin
Old
#22  
0rigin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 323
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sh*topia
If fastboot erase won't fix it, then I'm afraid I can't help you. I had the exact same problem and only erasing everything via fastboot and then continuing with the exact same steps described here(including reboot after flashing radio and bootloader) fixed it.
(ʘ∇ʘ)ク 彡 ┻━┻

Owlflip.
 
ywt474000158
Old
(Last edited by ywt474000158; 3rd January 2014 at 12:54 PM.)
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_ View Post
My cache partition got messed up with a bad wipe before. Humor me for a second here- flash the latest version of TWRP, then wipe the cache with TWRP, then try to flash the factory image again.

Maybe try to flash everything separately instead of running the script too.
I download the lasted version of TWRP and flash it.

Then wipe the cache with TWRP ,although it say "wipe success" on top ,but it writes "Can't mount cache".

Then i flash everything of factory image separately .

But after "fastboot erase cache"

There is always "erasing 'cache'... "
 
ywt474000158
Old
#24  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rigin View Post
If fastboot erase won't fix it, then I'm afraid I can't help you. I had the exact same problem and only erasing everything via fastboot and then continuing with the exact same steps described here(including reboot after flashing radio and bootloader) fixed it.
Thank you anyway .

The key is when i erase cache,it appears "erasing 'cache'..." all the time and never done.
 
EddyOS
Old
#25  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2640
Posts: 12,469
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside
Quote:
Originally Posted by ywt474000158 View Post
Thank you anyway .

The key is when i erase cache,it appears "erasing 'cache'..." all the time and never done.
How long did you wait? Mine took 5 minutes last time I erased cache in the stock recovery
HTC One M8 16GB
ROM: 1.54.401.5 (KOT49H) | HBOOT: 1.56 | Recovery: Stock | Baseband: 1.15.2133156.UA13G_20.18m.4096.04L | Kernel: Stock

If you have a question, great - but DO NOT PM ME WITH IT!!!
 
ywt474000158
Old
#26  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyOS View Post
How long did you wait? Mine took 5 minutes last time I erased cache in the stock recovery
I have waited for 10 minites at least =...=

And there is no change.
 
0rigin
Old
(Last edited by 0rigin; 3rd January 2014 at 04:22 PM.)
#27  
0rigin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 323
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sh*topia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ywt474000158 View Post
"Can't mount cache".
Yeah I had the same thing going on, but got it to work after a day or two

Have you tried fastboot -w? Erases userdata and cache.


Edit: I'm sorry but I can't help asking again....

> fastboot erase boot
> fastboot erase cache
> fastboot erase recovery
> fastboot erase system
> fastboot erase userdata

Did you do all of these before flashing stock?
(ʘ∇ʘ)ク 彡 ┻━┻

Owlflip.
 
0rigin
Old
#28  
0rigin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 323
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sh*topia
'Sup @ywt474000158, did you succeed?
(ʘ∇ʘ)ク 彡 ┻━┻

Owlflip.
The Following User Says Thank You to 0rigin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ywt474000158
Old
#29  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rigin View Post
'Sup @ywt474000158, did you succeed?
You are so kind about my business.

I tried it.But the importance is that "Can''t mount storage" or "can't format cache ".

Now i use every method i heard to rescue my nexus,but i thought i could't handle it .

Anyway,thank you,you are a nice man.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more