5,604,686 Members 35,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to enable Google now in China, please!

Tip us?
 
bush911
Old
(Last edited by bush911; 11th January 2014 at 04:23 AM.) Reason: Finally find a way
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
Info 2 [Q] How to enable Google now in China, please!

Hi there,

I am from China and before getting my nexus 5 I owned a galaxy nexus, in which Google now works well just when phone is switched into En-US.

Now for nexus 5 this does not work.
someone uses a AT&T SIM card to enable google now.
some turns the phone into airplane model, turns off location and connects to VPN network to enable it.
Some says "Ok Google" then follow the instructions to enable it.

It seems that all these does not work for me, is there a easy way to enable Google now.

Regards

-----------------------
following this post, then it works.
Non-native, trying to be understood.
 
072665995
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 586
Posts: 1,549
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bush911 View Post
Hi there,

I am from China and before getting my nexus 5 I owned a galaxy nexus, in which Google now works well just when phone is switched into En-US.

Now for nexus 5 this does not work.
someone uses a AT&T SIM card to enable google now.
some turns the phone into airplane model, turns off location and connects to VPN network to enable it.
Some says "Ok Google" then follow the instructions to enable it.

It seems that all these does not work for me, is there a easy way to enable Google now.

Regards
Press search bar>Get Google Now (there is a button) ???????????
Google Nexus 5
Cataclysm with Franco Kernel

HTC Incredible S (retired)
 
ROM: Blackout/CyanVivoX 4.1/VivoKat 4.4

Guide on How to Achieve S-OFF
 
bush911
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thank you, I searched, finally found a way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 072665995 View Post
Press search bar>Get Google Now (there is a button) ???????????
Non-native, trying to be understood.
 
computerdating
Old
(Last edited by computerdating; 11th January 2014 at 08:36 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bush911 View Post
Thank you, I searched, finally found a way.
What worked for you? I had to uninstall Google search with titanium backup, install Google search 2.6, enable google now, then update to the latest version of search to have google now enabled in China. This is kind of annoying though as you can't flash otas if you do this because it modifies some system files. If you do my method you'll have to reflash the system image to update manually. So I'm wondering if you could share your method here.

Thanks!
 
bush911
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
sorry, I forgot posting, I just did the same as you did.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...83&postcount=1
Quote:
Originally Posted by computerdating View Post
What worked for you? I had to uninstall Google search with titanium backup, install Google search 2.6, enable google now, then update to the latest version of search to have google now enabled in China. This is kind of annoying though as you can't flash otas if you do this because it modifies some system files. If you do my method you'll have to reflash the system image to update manually. So I'm wondering if you could share your method here.

Thanks!
Non-native, trying to be understood.
Tags
google now
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes