Post Reply

[Q] How to make LTE/GSM default?

OP mark2410

5th February 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
some time ago i set the phone to LTE in the testing menu to see what LTE networks it could see. it saw them fine but not for the network i use yet.

the thing is ever since then everytime the phone reboots it seems to default back to LTE only. soi have to ga back in to the test menue and set it back to LTE/ GSM to get the signal back.

Help! why is it still doing this and how can i fix it?
5th February 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #2  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church
Thanks Meter: 37
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Go to Settings, More... under Data usage, Mobile networks, Preferred network type. Make sure the radio button for 3G is selected.
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2014, 12:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
so i cant leave it on 4g preferred? 4g should be coming to my location in the next coulpe weeks so id not want that to be perminant.

or will setting it to 3g reset things?
5th February 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
ooooooh, did as you said rebooted, 3g locked on. sat back to 4g preferred and rebooted, 3g locked on.

yey! thanks, i dont get why it worked but much appreciated.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank