Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,673 Members 41,111 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to make LTE/GSM default?

Tip us?
 
mark2410
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: May 2010
Default [Q] How to make LTE/GSM default?

some time ago i set the phone to LTE in the testing menu to see what LTE networks it could see. it saw them fine but not for the network i use yet.

the thing is ever since then everytime the phone reboots it seems to default back to LTE only. soi have to ga back in to the test menue and set it back to LTE/ GSM to get the signal back.

Help! why is it still doing this and how can i fix it?
 
stevemw
Old
#2  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 349
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Falls Church
Go to Settings, More... under Data usage, Mobile networks, Preferred network type. Make sure the radio button for 3G is selected.
Qualcomm QPC-800 (1997), Motorola v60 (2003), hp iPaq 3600, 3800, 3970, hx4700 (2000-2006), Motorola RAZR (2005), Samsung X820 (2006), T-Mobile Dash [htc S620] (2007), Nokia E71x (2009), Nokia N900 (2010), Motorola Atrix 4G (2011), Google Galaxy Nexus, Nexus 4 (2012), Nexus 7 FHD, Nexus 5 (2013), LG G Watch (2014)
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mark2410
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: May 2010
so i cant leave it on 4g preferred? 4g should be coming to my location in the next coulpe weeks so id not want that to be perminant.

or will setting it to 3g reset things?
 
mark2410
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: May 2010
ooooooh, did as you said rebooted, 3g locked on. sat back to 4g preferred and rebooted, 3g locked on.

yey! thanks, i dont get why it worked but much appreciated.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes