FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

HSDPA on d820

760 posts
Thanks Meter: 142
 
By GR0S, Senior Member on 3rd March 2014, 04:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd March 2014, 12:34 PM |#11  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,682
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Just to confirm it, check in about phone. That's the only way to tell for sure if you're connecting to HSPA / HSPA+ /DC-HSPA because there's no status bar icon to differentiate. Its just H

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I get H+ on mine?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
3rd March 2014, 12:56 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 406
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

...I work in a Stone, Victorian Mill...

As one does. Lol, Only in England.
3rd March 2014, 01:06 PM |#13  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 19,175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

I get H+ on mine?

Custom ROM? Most custom ROMs have H+ icons.

---------- Post added at 01:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

As one does. Lol, Only in England.



Haha.


Yeah pretty much...

3rd March 2014, 01:18 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 406
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

No way! That's awesome.

---------- Post added at 08:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:16 AM ----------

Although, it must be Photoshopped, because it's not raining.
3rd March 2014, 01:27 PM |#15  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,682
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Custom ROM? Most custom ROMs have H+ icons.

Cataclysm (stock modified rom) I'm guessing H+ must have been added in too



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 02:37 PM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Well I got hsdpa (not hspa+) on 9300. Are they same?
Hope lte will be on 1900 in my country.
3rd March 2014, 02:37 PM |#17  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 19,175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

No way! That's awesome.

---------- Post added at 08:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:16 AM ----------

Although, it must be Photoshopped, because it's not raining.

Yep. we have multiple engineering labs in there. Environmental testing labs etc.

We do get 3-5 days a year without rain you know?!
3rd March 2014, 03:06 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 406
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Yep. we have multiple engineering labs in there. Environmental testing labs etc.

Sounds like a great place to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

We do get 3-5 days a year without rain you know?!

Oh, stop exaggerating. Lol. But seriously (sorry to the OP for all the OT), last time I was in London, it was sunny, rained, snowed, and hailed all within about two hours. At least we were spared the frogs.
The Following User Says Thank You to PhilipTD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes