Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Installing Nightlies. Wiping cache

OP augoza

12th May 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #1  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I'm in the habit of installing Carbon Nightlies. Most of the time its everyday or every other day. I always wipe Delvik cache and Cache before I install. I was wondering if all this cache i delete, is essential for saving data, because I have a data cap. Or do I not know what I'm talking about?
12th May 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,823
 
27,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by augoza

I'm in the habit of installing Carbon Nightlies. Most of the time its everyday or every other day. I always wipe Delvik cache and Cache before I install. I was wondering if all this cache i delete, is essential for saving data, because I have a data cap. Or do I not know what I'm talking about?

first off, when you flash a rom it automatically wipes your dalvik and cache, so you wiping it again is pointless. and it has nothing to do with your data cap. your dalvik rebuilds when booting up, hense the android is upgrading. and you fill up the apps cache as you use your apps.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #3  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

, when you flash a rom it automatically wipes your dalvik and cache, so you wiping it again is pointless. and it has nothing to do with your data cap. your dalvik rebuilds when booting up, hense the android is upgrading. and you fill up the apps cache as you use your apps.

Thanks. So when I flash the nightly it automatically wipes the cache. Does it wipe cache in apps, for instance, like Chrome browser?
13th May 2014, 12:38 AM   |  #4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,823
 
27,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by augoza

Thanks. So when I flash the nightly it automatically wipes the cache. Does it wipe cache in apps, for instance, like Chrome browser?

yup, when you flash, the cache is automatically wiped(the app cache is what gets wiped when you manually wipe cache as well).
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #5  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

yup, when you flash, the cache is automatically wiped(the app cache is what gets wiped when you manually wipe cache as well).

Am I being anal. Because now I have to rebuild the cache i normally built over time by manually going to the websites I frequently visit..Thus using more data. Compared to never flashing again\never wiping cache again. Or is it such a miniscule amount of data that I won't notices the MBs on my bill
13th May 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,823
 
27,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by augoza

Am I being anal. Because now I have to rebuild the cache i normally built over time by manually going to the websites I frequently visit..Thus using more data. Compared to never flashing again\never wiping cache again. Or is it such a miniscule amount of data that I won't notices the MBs on my bill

it usually is just tiny bit of data, but i understand the being anal part. going to your websites would probably use more data. plus, most of that data in the cache isnt data you download, but data the comes up just from use of the apps.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes