Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,060 Members 52,061 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No/limited Sprint service.

Tip us?
 
wotandsdwys
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 360
Join Date: May 2010
Default No/limited Sprint service.

Ok, so I have tried about everything I can think of so far. All of a sudden I have no data service on Sprint in multiple markets. I sometimes get 1x, but it only lasts for a minute or so. At times when I have 1x for a little bit, I have updated my profile/prl. Still nothing. I've done 2 factory resets now, and have flashed the factory images twice as well.

Here are some pics from #*#*DATA

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-08-20-30-36[1].png
Views:	298
Size:	79.2 KB
ID:	2620885

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-08-20-31-07[1].png
Views:	220
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	2620886

If there is anything you can think of, let me know. The Sprint store has hours that don't work for me tomorrow. But will take it in there on Monday.

I do have my MSL so I can change things if need be.

Thanks!

Chad
The Following User Says Thank You to wotandsdwys For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MrObvious
Old
#2  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 1,903
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wichita KS
That's weird. Try playing with your APNs. I had to reset mine. Also have you tried LTE only or a new SIM?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
 
demonlordoftheround
Old
#3  
demonlordoftheround's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 177
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Sounds like the provisioning didn't take. Try using the dialer code: ## 72786# or *#*#72786#*#* to reprovision the handset.
 
wotandsdwys
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 360
Join Date: May 2010
Will try that now. Also went to the sprint store and dropped it off. They couldn't get it, and ordered me a replacement. I'm sure it's a refurbished, seeing as how I bought mine thru sprint. Hopefully its not crap. But this will give me something to mess around with for the time being. Thanks so much!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
wotandsdwys
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 360
Join Date: May 2010
OK got a replacement yesterday. It's a refurb with the loosest volume button you've ever seen. Lol fml

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
MrObvious
Old
#6  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 1,903
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Is the data better?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more