Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

[Q] Lockscreen music controls without album art?

OP Lethargy

20th May 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #1  
Lethargy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,032
 
3,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Is there any way to let a music app show the controls on the lockscreen, but not change the wallpaper as I don't have album art for most of my music?
20th May 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #2  
slogger001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Patna/Bihar/India
Thanks Meter: 58
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Cool xperia z lockscreen
xperia z lockscreen might be ur solution
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-20-13-17-43.png
Views:	42
Size:	174.8 KB
ID:	2753428  
Last edited by slogger001; 20th May 2014 at 08:53 AM. Reason: correction
20th May 2014, 09:05 AM   |  #3  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,726
 
6,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Or just use poweramp

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 09:42 AM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,176
 
23,188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Or just use poweramp

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Poweramp "Album art" is still displayed by the stock lock screen
20th May 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #5  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,726
 
6,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Not if the box isnt ticked



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #6  
Lethargy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,032
 
3,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Not if the box isnt ticked



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I can't get Poweramp to work with Viper4Android though D:
20th May 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #7  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,726
 
6,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Y?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,176
 
23,188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Not if the box isnt ticked



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Well if you'd have said that...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #9  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,726
 
6,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
:P

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
21st May 2014, 03:15 AM   |  #10  
Lethargy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,032
 
3,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Y?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Poweramp's sound doesn't get affected by Viper4android, but it works for Shuttle+.

Sent from my Nexus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank