5,597,707 Members 35,460 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Lost root access?

Tip us?
 
seyba
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Lost root access?

Hi guys android newbie here! My friend rooted my Nexus 5 and it was working fine for a couple of weeks. Yesterday I tried to open SuperSU and it didn't work! Other apps that required root didn't work either.

I have been looking around and it seems OTA updates may have screwed up my root. Every time I try to open SuperSU it says: "There is no SU binary installed, and SuperSU cannot install it. This is a problem!" If you just upgraded to Android 4.3 (I have 4.4), you need to manual re-root. Consult the relevant forums for your device!" I have used root checker by joeykrim and it says "Sorry! this device does not have proper root access" (to confirm my root is busted).

My question is, is there any way to fix this without re-rooting? If I have to re-root, can I just directly re-root it again using something like Wugs rootkit?

Thank you very much in advance!
 
bodooo
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 53
Join Date: Nov 2013
Just flash the newest version of supersu and you'll be good to go..... http://download.chainfire.eu/370/Sup...erSU-v1.80.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to bodooo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
simms22
Old
#3  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 17997
Posts: 22,606
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
go to the play store, find supersu, install/update it, open tbe app and update your binaries.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
seyba
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
go to the play store, find supersu, install/update it, open tbe app and update your binaries.
I've tried to insyall /uninstall, wiping the cache and data with no luck. Right when I open the app the supersu binary problem comes up and I can't even get into it!
 
simms22
Old
#5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 17997
Posts: 22,606
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by seyba View Post
I've tried to insyall /uninstall, wiping the cache and data with no luck. Right when I open the app the supersu binary problem comes up and I can't even get into it!
cant even get into it?
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seyba
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2013
Yea it says there is no SU binary installed. I think I've lost root access
 
simms22
Old
#7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 17997
Posts: 22,606
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by seyba View Post
Yea it says there is no SU binary installed. I think I've lost root access
flash this with your custom recovery, its the latest supersu http://download.chainfire.eu/supersu
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seyba
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodooo View Post
Just flash the newest version of supersu and you'll be good to go.....
I can install/update to v1.8! I just can't open it. Gives me a "SU binary not installed" when I do!
 
bodooo
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 53
Join Date: Nov 2013
Did you install/update from the playstore or flashed the new update?
The Following User Says Thank You to bodooo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seyba
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
flash this with your custom recovery, its the latest supersu
Sorry if this is a stupid question .. but how/ do I flash this or what program do i use?

My friend helped me root it so i have no idea on how to do this @@ Very sorry.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes