Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Low signal and Wifi

OP 99nirc99

31st January 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Well I've just installed Purity Rom on my Nexus 5.
I notice that my signal is on about 2 stripes, which is really wierd! on my old SGS 2 it used
to be 5 all the time.
Also, my wifi signal is pretty low from the same room where the router is! something is really wierd.
My wifi downloads at about 25kb/s from the play store, which is wierd because it should get to about 2mb/s.
Should I switch Kernel/Modem? if so to which one/s?
thanks alot!
31st January 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #2  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Try restarting the modem/router, and make sure it has the latest firmware.
31st January 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Try restarting the modem/router, and make sure it has the latest firmware.

Tried a couple of times and it has nothing to do with it. Downloading from my laptop reaches 2mb/s easily.
And its also the 3G signal that has problems, really not sure why.
31st January 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #4  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99nirc99

Tried a couple of times and it has nothing to do with it. Downloading from my laptop reaches 2mb/s easily.
And its also the 3G signal that has problems, really not sure why.

I know it's counterintuitive, but the router apparently interacts differently depending on the device.
I only mentioned the router firmware upgrade because that's what fixed it for me.
31st January 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

I know it's counterintuitive, but the router apparently interacts differently depending on the device.
I only mentioned the router firmware upgrade because that's what fixed it for me.

But what about the signal? its awful
31st January 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #6  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99nirc99

But what about the signal? its awful

That's what the upgrade fixed. Of course, yours could be weak for any number of reasons. Is it the same for other phones?
31st January 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

That's what the upgrade fixed. Of course, yours could be weak for any number of reasons. Is it the same for other phones?

I mean the cellular signal, for calling and 3G network... And as I said, on my previous SGS2 the signal is always full and also wifi.
Something is wrong with my Modem/Kernel or something like that.
31st January 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
NYC & Germany
Thanks Meter: 455
 
1,570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99nirc99

I mean the cellular signal, for calling and 3G network... And as I said, on my previous SGS2 the signal is always full and also wifi.
Something is wrong with my Modem/Kernel or something like that.

Try using the .17 radio instead of the .23. You have to be rooted to downgrade or flash the 4.4 factory image to test it.

Otherwise bars means nothing as long as you aren't dropping calls. Different phones display them differently. Look at About Phone - Status and see the actual dBms and see if they are similar. Some phones do -89 as 4 bars while some require -79 and higher to be 4 bars.
1st February 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shotta35

Try using the .17 radio instead of the .23. You have to be rooted to downgrade or flash the 4.4 factory image to test it.

Otherwise bars means nothing as long as you aren't dropping calls. Different phones display them differently. Look at About Phone - Status and see the actual dBms and see if they are similar. Some phones do -89 as 4 bars while some require -79 and higher to be 4 bars.

I'm not sure, but I really don't want to use 4.4...
Why is my WiFi signal weak aswell? it just works bad/not working at all at a medium range from the router...
2nd February 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
NYC & Germany
Thanks Meter: 455
 
1,570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99nirc99

I'm not sure, but I really don't want to use 4.4...
Why is my WiFi signal weak aswell? it just works bad/not working at all at a medium range from the router...

I said 4.4 to test it. Testing is the only way you'll narrow down the variables. We can't always do all the work for you

Once you are on 4.4 then you can see how it works then and if not then jump back to 4.4.2 and then you test something else.

And I said about "bars" being meaningless for the most part as long as you aren't dropping connections. You said it works bad at medium range or not working at all? Meaning you can't connect and what's medium range? Medium might be 50ft or 200ft. I dunno how big your place is or what's your walls are made of.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes