5,595,918 Members 31,294 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LTE issue

Tip us?
 
logicrulez
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Default LTE issue

Just got my Nexus 5, coming from a Samsung Galaxy S 3. With the S3 I used to see LTE speeds around 25mbps, as high as 50Mbps when right next to a tower. Now with the Nexus I barely get over 1Mbps, what's the deal. Do I have to change something in the settings? My device says LTE and my signal strength is about 88-89 dbm.

Thanks for any help.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1388103459353.jpg
Views:	353
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	2476471  
Current->
LG Nexus 5(Stock)
iPad Air(Stock)

Retired->
Samsung Galaxy S III(Stock/CM 11)
iPad 2(Stock)
Samsung Galaxy S II(Stock/CM10)
Samsung Captivate(CM9)
iPhone 3G(Stock/Jailbroken)
Blackberry World Phone
Palm Treo 700p
Palm Treo 650p
 
simms22
Old
#2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 17960
Posts: 22,582
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by logicrulez View Post
Just got my Nexus 5, coming from a Samsung Galaxy S 3. With the S3 I used to see LTE speeds around 25mbps, as high as 50Mbps when right next to a tower. Now with the Nexus I barely get over 1Mbps, what's the deal. Do I have to change something in the settings? My device says LTE and my signal strength is about 88-89 dbm.

Thanks for any help.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
sounds like its an apn or on att side.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
logicrulez
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Yes I think i saw something about APN setting on Nexus a while ago. I'll see what I can find. Or if you have a link that would be cool!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Current->
LG Nexus 5(Stock)
iPad Air(Stock)

Retired->
Samsung Galaxy S III(Stock/CM 11)
iPad 2(Stock)
Samsung Galaxy S II(Stock/CM10)
Samsung Captivate(CM9)
iPhone 3G(Stock/Jailbroken)
Blackberry World Phone
Palm Treo 700p
Palm Treo 650p
 
markdapimp
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 295
Posts: 1,175
Join Date: Nov 2013
Its an APN make sure its correct and your account is provisioned properly to that device

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
logicrulez
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Followed the APN settings here. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1434995. It seems my APN settings are correct. I wonder if something is going on with the towers. I live in New Castle Delaware. I'll be going to Philadelphia later I'll check and see if I get the same results.
Current->
LG Nexus 5(Stock)
iPad Air(Stock)

Retired->
Samsung Galaxy S III(Stock/CM 11)
iPad 2(Stock)
Samsung Galaxy S II(Stock/CM10)
Samsung Captivate(CM9)
iPhone 3G(Stock/Jailbroken)
Blackberry World Phone
Palm Treo 700p
Palm Treo 650p
 
logicrulez
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Problem solved! I didn't do anything special except put in a bunch of apn's that didn't do anything. Upon going back to original APN and doing a bunch of reboots and airplane mode it just started working. Speeds are very normal for my location.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1388244964498.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	66.9 KB
ID:	2479506  
Current->
LG Nexus 5(Stock)
iPad Air(Stock)

Retired->
Samsung Galaxy S III(Stock/CM 11)
iPad 2(Stock)
Samsung Galaxy S II(Stock/CM10)
Samsung Captivate(CM9)
iPhone 3G(Stock/Jailbroken)
Blackberry World Phone
Palm Treo 700p
Palm Treo 650p
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...