Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Lte

OP treIII

1st May 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #1  
treIII's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 442
 
2,274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I seen where mystery ROM has what is called LTE mod. Does anyone know what this means? My phone had trouble connecting to LTE on a certain tower and I thought maybe it was something that might help. Thanks to those who may reply

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
1st May 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #2  
ldubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 29
 
410 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Huh? LTE mod?

sent from my hammerhead
1st May 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #3  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,922
 
27,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by treIII

I seen where mystery ROM has what is called LTE mod. Does anyone know what this means? My phone had trouble connecting to LTE on a certain tower and I thought maybe it was something that might help. Thanks to those who may reply

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

sounds more like a buzzword that they are using. like adding lines to the build.prop and calling it their LTE mod.
1st May 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 376
 
1,529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

sounds more like a buzzword that they are using. like adding lines to the build.prop and calling it their LTE mod.

I'm surprised you didn't link your thread. For reference http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...-edit-t2713006
1st May 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,922
 
27,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblzd

I'm surprised you didn't link your thread. For reference http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...-edit-t2713006

oh, lol
3rd May 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #6  
treIII's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 442
 
2,274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
There is a menu to change how often the LTE gets scanned for. With sprint a person would use ##3282# and it would take me to the menu with an HTC evo 4g LTE. So I'm sure all phones have this menu. I just don't know how to get to it with nexus 5.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
3rd May 2014, 12:39 AM   |  #7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,922
 
27,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by treIII

There is a menu to change how often the LTE gets scanned for. With sprint a person would use ##3282# and it would take me to the menu with an HTC evo 4g LTE. So I'm sure all phones have this menu. I just don't know how to get to it with nexus 5.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

there is a menu like that on the nexus 5, which only works with sprint, and is disabled for all other networks.
3rd May 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #8  
treIII's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 442
 
2,274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

there is a menu like that on the nexus 5, which only works with sprint, and is disabled for all other networks.

I use t mobile. But there has to be a way on all carriers to change how the phone scans for LTE. I read that it scans once every half an hour. Bit I can't find where I found that. Lok

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
3rd May 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #9  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,922
 
27,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by treIII

I use t mobile. But there has to be a way on all carriers to change how the phone scans for LTE. I read that it scans once every half an hour. Bit I can't find where I found that. Lok

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

heres the app included in the n5 https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...5fieldtestmode

---------- Post added at 06:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:41 PM ----------

most things dont work in that app on a tmo n5, only the same menu we talked about last night works. i just tried it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes