Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] what does lte_force_mode change?

8th March 2014, 02:57 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
While I was doing the tethering hack I explored a little and found lte_force_mode in data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases in settings.db under secure with the I.d.64. It had a value of 0 so I changed it to 1 but it will still drop to 3g often. I can't really tell if it made any kind of difference. Does anyone know what that does?

I'm running stock w/ xposed on sprint
 
 
9th March 2014, 10:52 AM |#2  
LeJolly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Why did you make multiple threads?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th March 2014, 12:43 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Sorry, I tried to make one in the XDA app and it said it failed, so I made one from the browser and then it appears my first attempt was not unsuccessful..

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank