Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,117 Members 47,147 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MetroPCS Wtf?

Tip us?
 
drsn0w
Old
#1  
drsn0w's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 66
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Default MetroPCS Wtf?


This is my APN settings page. I have T-Mobile but the APN always defaults to the METROPCS one. It works fine but I have slower speeds and less LTE availability than when I manually switch to the T-Mobile one... I'm on Paranoid Android. My mom's nexus 5 is still stock and has only the T-Mobile one, but my dad's phone, running Cyanogenmod 11 Installer Edition has the MetroPCS one... Why is it there only in the custom ROMs? And how do I set the T-Mobile one as default?
Thanks!
Drsn0w

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Phones
iPhone 3G -> iPhone 3GS -> Samsung Galaxy S3 L710 -> Google Nexus 5

Recovery
Google Nexus 5: MultiRom TWRP Recovery

ROMs
Google Nexus 5: ParanoidAndroid Betas, HTC Sense 6.0 Port, and MIUI v6 Port
 
drsn0w
Old
#2  
drsn0w's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 66
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
To clarify: it resets to the MetroPCS one on every boot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Phones
iPhone 3G -> iPhone 3GS -> Samsung Galaxy S3 L710 -> Google Nexus 5

Recovery
Google Nexus 5: MultiRom TWRP Recovery

ROMs
Google Nexus 5: ParanoidAndroid Betas, HTC Sense 6.0 Port, and MIUI v6 Port
 
Lethargy
Old
#3  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 654
Posts: 1,302
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsn0w View Post
To clarify: it resets to the MetroPCS one on every boot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Remove the APN and it won't set it to it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur
You ask us to understand your position. Well if you want to benefit from our experience and time then I think it is only fair that you understand our position.
 
Jimmy_Jo
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 56
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Da Bronx
Is there anything to worry about if I delete the MetroPCS APN?
 
Lethargy
Old
#5  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 654
Posts: 1,302
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy_Jo View Post
Is there anything to worry about if I delete the MetroPCS APN?
There shouldn't be, unless you're actually using MetroPCS.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur
You ask us to understand your position. Well if you want to benefit from our experience and time then I think it is only fair that you understand our position.
The Following User Says Thank You to Lethargy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jimmy_Jo
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 56
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Da Bronx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letharqy View Post
There shouldn't be, unless you're actually using MetroPCS.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Thanks button hit!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...