Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more

Google Execs Talk to Ars About Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is right around the corner, and it’s expected to hit AOSP … more

UX Design in Apps and ROMs w/ Kevin Bruckert – BABBQ2014

This year’s Big Android BBQ has come and gone. While the whole event was … more

Bring Material Design Goodness to Your App with Support Library

At Google I/O 2014, the next iteration of Android was announced and … more
Post Reply

MetroPCS Wtf?

OP drsn0w

7th May 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #1  
drsn0w's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 9
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More

This is my APN settings page. I have T-Mobile but the APN always defaults to the METROPCS one. It works fine but I have slower speeds and less LTE availability than when I manually switch to the T-Mobile one... I'm on Paranoid Android. My mom's nexus 5 is still stock and has only the T-Mobile one, but my dad's phone, running Cyanogenmod 11 Installer Edition has the MetroPCS one... Why is it there only in the custom ROMs? And how do I set the T-Mobile one as default?
Thanks!
Drsn0w

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #2  
drsn0w's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 9
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
To clarify: it resets to the MetroPCS one on every boot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th May 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #3  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,105
 
3,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsn0w

To clarify: it resets to the MetroPCS one on every boot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Remove the APN and it won't set it to it.
7th May 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #4  
Member
Da Bronx
Thanks Meter: 10
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Is there anything to worry about if I delete the MetroPCS APN?
7th May 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #5  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,105
 
3,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy_Jo

Is there anything to worry about if I delete the MetroPCS APN?

There shouldn't be, unless you're actually using MetroPCS.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Lethargy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #6  
Member
Da Bronx
Thanks Meter: 10
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letharqy

There shouldn't be, unless you're actually using MetroPCS.

Sent from my Nexus 5

Thanks button hit!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank