Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Titanium Backup has stopped

OP dndwanted

9th April 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel
9th April 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #2  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,347
 
3,814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted

I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel

Have you tried clearing data, reinstalling, etc?
9th April 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,250
 
8,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted

I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel

Which Google did you use? I looked and got this https://www.google.nl/search?q=unfor...GsiT-wbi44D4Bg in 10 seconds. Try fixing permissions in recovery.
Last edited by gee2012; 9th April 2014 at 06:05 PM.
9th April 2014, 06:09 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Letharqy yes I have tried that, it still doesn't work

gee2012 yes that is what I have searched but I haven't found something that would make it work. Tried fixing the permissions, still doesn't work.
Last edited by dndwanted; 9th April 2014 at 06:15 PM.
9th April 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #5  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,250
 
8,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted

Letharqy yes I have tried that, it still doesn't work

gee2012 yes that is what I have searched but I haven't found something that would make it work. Tried fixing the permissions, still doesn't work.

Are you running ART runtime? It runs well on dalvik for me.
9th April 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Are you running ART runtime? It runs well on dalvik for me.

As far as I know, ART is not supported by Xposed Framework, so no, I do not use ART.
9th April 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,250
 
8,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted

As far as I know, ART is not supported by Xposed Framework, so no, I do not use ART.

Well, i would uninstall the app, clear cache and dalvik cache in recovery and download TB from Play and try it again.Tried fixing permissons in recovery?
9th April 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Well, i would uninstall the app, clear cache and dalvik cache in recovery and download TB from Play and try it again.Tried fixing permissons in recovery?

Yes, did all that, still no positive result.
9th April 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #9  
dechronic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 303
 
299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Have you tried booting into a custom recovery and formatting the cache and the dalvik cache?
9th April 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #10  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,250
 
8,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted

Yes, did all that, still no positive result.

You could try Helium or make backups with adb or maybe some other apps in Play.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes