Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,713 Members 39,291 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Titanium Backup has stopped

Tip us?
 
dndwanted
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Titanium Backup has stopped

I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel
 
Lethargy
Old
#2  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1277
Posts: 2,413
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel
Have you tried clearing data, reinstalling, etc?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur
You ask us to understand your position. Well if you want to benefit from our experience and time then I think it is only fair that you understand our position.
I actively add ignorant people to my ignore list. Feel free to add me to yours.
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 9th April 2014 at 05:05 PM.)
#3  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2922
Posts: 8,034
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
I didn't really wanted to start a new thread because of this, but I haven't found my answers neither here on the forum nor on google.

I have installed Titanium Backup Root (not pro version) on my Nexus 5 and when I open it, it says 'Unfortunately, Titanium Backup has stopped.'

Can anyone help me?

Nexus 5, Stock + Xposed, ElementalX kernel
Which Google did you use? I looked and got this https://www.google.nl/search?q=unfor...GsiT-wbi44D4Bg in 10 seconds. Try fixing permissions in recovery.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
dndwanted
Old
(Last edited by dndwanted; 9th April 2014 at 05:15 PM.)
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Letharqy yes I have tried that, it still doesn't work

gee2012 yes that is what I have searched but I haven't found something that would make it work. Tried fixing the permissions, still doesn't work.
 
gee2012
Old
#5  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2922
Posts: 8,034
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
Letharqy yes I have tried that, it still doesn't work

gee2012 yes that is what I have searched but I haven't found something that would make it work. Tried fixing the permissions, still doesn't work.
Are you running ART runtime? It runs well on dalvik for me.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
dndwanted
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Are you running ART runtime? It runs well on dalvik for me.
As far as I know, ART is not supported by Xposed Framework, so no, I do not use ART.
 
gee2012
Old
#7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2922
Posts: 8,034
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
As far as I know, ART is not supported by Xposed Framework, so no, I do not use ART.
Well, i would uninstall the app, clear cache and dalvik cache in recovery and download TB from Play and try it again.Tried fixing permissons in recovery?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
dndwanted
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Well, i would uninstall the app, clear cache and dalvik cache in recovery and download TB from Play and try it again.Tried fixing permissons in recovery?
Yes, did all that, still no positive result.
 
dechronic
Old
#9  
dechronic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 148
Join Date: Dec 2013
Have you tried booting into a custom recovery and formatting the cache and the dalvik cache?


Beanstalk 4.4.4010 F2FS-ALL
+
Philz Touch Recovery 6.50.2
 
gee2012
Old
#10  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2922
Posts: 8,034
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
Yes, did all that, still no positive result.
You could try Helium or make backups with adb or maybe some other apps in Play.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes