FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

[Q]Can't connect to sim, can't mount persist ,Camera Error, Can't flash android L img

27 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By rosenpin, Junior Member on 27th June 2014, 03:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am not sure what did I do wrong on my nexus 5 but i suddenly get tons of errors

1.Every boot i get camera has stopped and I cant connect to camera
2.Seems like the device can't recognize the sim card
3.In recovery it can't mount persist
4.Baseband version is unknown
5.When i flash android L image the device get stuck in the google boot icon
6.I tried flashing android 4.4 image from bootloader five times, I tried flashing 4.4.4 image from bootloader a couple of times I keep getting the same errors above
7. I tried flashing custom roms such as paranoid android , cyanogenmod and miui, paranoid android causes the problems above, cyanogenmod can't be flashed, it gives a can't mount /persist error in recovery and miui causes all problems above + system uids inconsistent error

I tried flashing cache.img
Please help
Last edited by rosenpin; 27th June 2014 at 03:49 PM.
 
 
27th June 2014, 04:03 PM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,810
 
More
Try also manually formatting data from your stock recovery once you have fastboot flashed userdata.img
27th June 2014, 04:42 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Try also manually formatting data from your stock recovery once you have fastboot flashed userdata.img

Did not work
27th June 2014, 05:40 PM |#4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,462
 
More
Seems like a hardware issue to me as it looks like you've covered all possible bases. What errors do you get while flashing system, boot etc?
27th June 2014, 06:10 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Seems like a hardware issue to me as it looks like you've covered all possible bases. What errors do you get while flashing system, boot etc?

I'm not getting error during installation of stock images but once it boot later it gives me all the error mentioned above
27th June 2014, 06:15 PM |#6  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,462
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenpin

I'm not getting error during installation of stock images but once it boot later it gives me all the error mentioned above

If you've flashed all the img files successfully, go to recovery and perform a factory reset. If it still doesn't fix it.. Don't know what else to suggest
27th June 2014, 06:22 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Göd
Thanks Meter: 952
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenpin

I'm not getting error during installation of stock images but once it boot later it gives me all the error mentioned above

Have you tried LG flashtool?
The Following User Says Thank You to bitdomo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 08:22 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitdomo

Have you tried LG flashtool?

I have d820 32gb and i can't find a working tut file for it
Last edited by rosenpin; 27th June 2014 at 08:27 PM.
27th June 2014, 08:33 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Göd
Thanks Meter: 952
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenpin

I have d820 32gb and i can't find a working tut file for it

https://mega.co.nz/#!ChQiyK4A!6CiOtw...cUiGC2fuPECkBw
The Following User Says Thank You to bitdomo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 08:40 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitdomo

https://mega.co.nz/#!ChQiyK4A!6CiOtwW82sriV2dDj1BV6dUO1gNXfcUiGC2fuPE CkBw

That's the one i used it's just showing the ready screen and nothing happens.
27th June 2014, 08:40 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Göd
Thanks Meter: 952
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenpin

That's the one i used it's just showing the ready screen and nothing happens.

Reconect the phone
The Following User Says Thank You to bitdomo For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes