FORUMS

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

[Q] Nandroid back after switching carriers..

125 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
By drdagreenphd, Senior Member on 22nd January 2014, 06:54 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have service through Sprint. I am switching to T-Mobile later today. If I restore from a backup that I made from Sprint, will that affect T-Mobile's service or settings in anyway? I'm guessing it wouldn't since everything is automated once you restart with a new sim, but I just want to make sure.
 
 
22nd January 2014, 07:43 PM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,810
 
More
Depends. If you're on aosp roms, aren't there specific things you need to do to get it working with sprint?

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
22nd January 2014, 07:49 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 247
 
More
You may need to reapply APN settings, but other than that, it should just work after a reboot
22nd January 2014, 08:30 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lake Elsinore
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
I am stock, rooted.
22nd January 2014, 08:56 PM |#5  
Pain-N-Panic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Droid
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14

You may need to reapply APN settings, but other than that, it should just work after a reboot


Yup, I was going to say the same thing. The APN settings will have to be changed to that of T-Mobile, which you could easily look up. Other than that, I believe you'll be fine. Besides, isn't the Nexus 5 considered a "universal" device as in all the development works no matter the carrier you're on?
22nd January 2014, 09:24 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lake Elsinore
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain-N-Panic

Yup, I was going to say the same thing. The APN settings will have to be changed to that of T-Mobile, which you could easily look up. Other than that, I believe you'll be fine. Besides, isn't the Nexus 5 considered a "universal" device as in all the development works no matter the carrier you're on?

It is, but I know carrier settings are different.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes