5,593,587 Members 38,196 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No network signal, cache seems to have failed

Tip us?
 
tceffErorriM
Old
(Last edited by tceffErorriM; 7th December 2013 at 01:37 AM.) Reason: Added more information
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default [Q] No network signal, cache seems to have failed

I jumped the gun and tried flashing the 4.4.1 .zip for the N5 found here: http://www.droid-life.com/2013/12/05...r-the-nexus-5/
It flashed fine, so I then proceeded to wipe the cache/dalvik. This is where I ran into a problem. It sat there, stuck in the process of clearing the cache. After 5 minutes, I turned off the phone out of frustration. The phone booted up and began the "apps optimization" bit that you get after updating. Then I went to sleep. When I awoke, I noticed my phone wasn't receiving a cell signal and I thought, no biggie, cell service isn't very good in my house anyway. When I got to work later, I realized this was a problem. I can't receive a cell signal. My next thought was to flash the new radio to see if that fixed the problem. Well, I can't download anything onto my phone, nor can I transfer from my computer. It says that my storage is full, yet I can go to storage and see that I have over 5 GB of free space. Astro does not recognize that I even have internal storage.

Does anybody have any suggestions? I was just about to perform a factory reset but thought I should check here first. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
tceffErorriM
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2013
bump
 
0dBu
Old
#3  
0dBu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 134
Posts: 331
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Flash factory image.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
tceffErorriM
Old
(Last edited by tceffErorriM; 7th December 2013 at 03:21 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0dBu View Post
Flash factory image.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I found the 4.4 image. Flash using adb? What are the commands?\\

EDIT: Problem solved at the expense of my data.
 
jd1639
Old
#5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2224
Posts: 7,290
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by tceffErorriM View Post
I found the 4.4 image. Flash using adb? What are the commands?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47156064
 
dicecuber
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
Ppl are getting lower signal, but is the signal dropping? Emergency calls only?

Sent from **Nexus 5 sucks**
 
painter_
Old
#7  
painter_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 699
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Eastern Ohio
Just had the same problem. In TWRP I went into the advanced wipe option, wiped only the cache. Then I flashed the radio. It is working again.
 
tceffErorriM
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber View Post
Ppl are getting lower signal, but is the signal dropping? Emergency calls only?

Sent from **Nexus 5 sucks**
The problem was worse than that. There wasn't any signal at all. Not even possible to place emergency calls.
Anyways, I flashed the factory images which fixed the problem. I then proceeded to flash 4.4.1 and so far so good.

Tags
cache, cell signal, radio
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes