FORUMS

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

18th December 2013, 05:56 AM |#1  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,

Anybody else having their Nexus 5 32gb show up as only having 16gb available on the computer? I checked the box and it says 32gb, so I didn't get shipped the wrong one....
 
 
18th December 2013, 06:02 AM |#2  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Did you factory reset it?
18th December 2013, 06:03 AM |#3  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Did you factory reset it?

I haven't tried going completely back to stock, did you have that issue and it fixed it?
18th December 2013, 06:05 AM |#4  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
18th December 2013, 06:06 AM |#5  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm

I tried a google search about this and it gave me nothing haha, that's why I made this post. When you say factory reset do you mean back to stock? Were you on a custom ROM?
18th December 2013, 06:27 AM |#6  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795
18th December 2013, 06:30 AM |#7  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795

Oh cool! So are you running a custom ROM with it working now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 08:14 PM |#8  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 08:20 PM |#9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,318
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
19th March 2014, 08:52 AM |#10  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

EDIT: Never mind, it worked
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes