FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

870 posts
Thanks Meter: 830
 
By something15525, Senior Member on 18th December 2013, 05:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,

Anybody else having their Nexus 5 32gb show up as only having 16gb available on the computer? I checked the box and it says 32gb, so I didn't get shipped the wrong one....
 
 
18th December 2013, 06:02 AM |#2  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Did you factory reset it?
18th December 2013, 06:03 AM |#3  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Did you factory reset it?

I haven't tried going completely back to stock, did you have that issue and it fixed it?
18th December 2013, 06:05 AM |#4  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
18th December 2013, 06:06 AM |#5  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm

I tried a google search about this and it gave me nothing haha, that's why I made this post. When you say factory reset do you mean back to stock? Were you on a custom ROM?
18th December 2013, 06:27 AM |#6  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795
18th December 2013, 06:30 AM |#7  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795

Oh cool! So are you running a custom ROM with it working now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 08:14 PM |#8  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 08:20 PM |#9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,323
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
19th March 2014, 08:52 AM |#10  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

EDIT: Never mind, it worked
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes