Chrome Beta v41 Update

Chrome on Android has been receiving a flurry of updates since the launch of Android 5.0 Lollipop, and earlier today … more

Microsoft Outlook Preview for Android

Microsoft has been making numerous plays on the Android platform recently with the launch of apps like … more

One in Three Apps Leak Info, One in Two Aussies Don’t care

A Norton’s Mobile Insight Tool analysis found that nearly a third of … more

Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

OP something15525

18th December 2013, 06:56 AM   |  #1  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,

Anybody else having their Nexus 5 32gb show up as only having 16gb available on the computer? I checked the box and it says 32gb, so I didn't get shipped the wrong one....
18th December 2013, 07:02 AM   |  #2  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 78
 
795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Did you factory reset it?
18th December 2013, 07:03 AM   |  #3  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Did you factory reset it?

I haven't tried going completely back to stock, did you have that issue and it fixed it?
18th December 2013, 07:05 AM   |  #4  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 78
 
795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
18th December 2013, 07:06 AM   |  #5  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm

I tried a google search about this and it gave me nothing haha, that's why I made this post. When you say factory reset do you mean back to stock? Were you on a custom ROM?
18th December 2013, 07:27 AM   |  #6  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 78
 
795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795
18th December 2013, 07:30 AM   |  #7  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795

Oh cool! So are you running a custom ROM with it working now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #8  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,296
 
3,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
19th March 2014, 09:52 AM   |  #10  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

EDIT: Never mind, it worked

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes