Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

OP something15525

18th December 2013, 06:56 AM   |  #1  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,

Anybody else having their Nexus 5 32gb show up as only having 16gb available on the computer? I checked the box and it says 32gb, so I didn't get shipped the wrong one....
18th December 2013, 07:02 AM   |  #2  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 73
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Did you factory reset it?
18th December 2013, 07:03 AM   |  #3  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Did you factory reset it?

I haven't tried going completely back to stock, did you have that issue and it fixed it?
18th December 2013, 07:05 AM   |  #4  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 73
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
18th December 2013, 07:06 AM   |  #5  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm

I tried a google search about this and it gave me nothing haha, that's why I made this post. When you say factory reset do you mean back to stock? Were you on a custom ROM?
18th December 2013, 07:27 AM   |  #6  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 73
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795
18th December 2013, 07:30 AM   |  #7  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795

Oh cool! So are you running a custom ROM with it working now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #8  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,290
 
3,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
19th March 2014, 09:52 AM   |  #10  
something15525's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

EDIT: Never mind, it worked

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes