Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,194 Members 52,499 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

Tip us?
 
something15525
Old
#1  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Nexus 5 32gb showing up as 16gb on computer

Hey guys,

Anybody else having their Nexus 5 32gb show up as only having 16gb available on the computer? I checked the box and it says 32gb, so I didn't get shipped the wrong one....
 
dicecuber
Old
#2  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 534
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
Did you factory reset it?
 
something15525
Old
#3  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber View Post
Did you factory reset it?
I haven't tried going completely back to stock, did you have that issue and it fixed it?
 
dicecuber
Old
#4  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 534
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
 
something15525
Old
#5  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber View Post
Yes it fixed it for me. Do a google search first to confirm
I tried a google search about this and it gave me nothing haha, that's why I made this post. When you say factory reset do you mean back to stock? Were you on a custom ROM?
 
dicecuber
Old
#6  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 534
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535795
 
something15525
Old
#7  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber View Post
Oh cool! So are you running a custom ROM with it working now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
something15525
Old
#8  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Aerowinder
Old
#9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,231
Posts: 3,106
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525 View Post
Bump

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: jajb

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
 
something15525
Old
#10  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 830
Posts: 870
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder View Post
It's a common issue. You need to factory reset with stock recovery (or possibly format data with TWRP, unsure of that). Make a nandroid, copy it to your computer, flash stock recovery, factory reset, flash custom recovery, restore nandroid. Fixed.

This information is also hidden away in post #2 of this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
EDIT: Never mind, it worked

Thread Tools
Display Modes