Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 5 att question

OP Virus1x

25th February 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #11  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus1x

Does the nexus 5 get lte on att out of box?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

If you have not had LTE service on your account you must call them because they change the wording of your account and this allows you LTE access and you give them the IMIE. I don't know why this is but this is how you obtain access. This was an issue in in some of the first threads when people bought their phones. You can do a search to see some solutions but the solution i posted is how mine worked out.
25th February 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #12  
Virus1x's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Scottsdale, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 144
 
952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

If you have not had LTE service on your account you must call them because they change the wording of your account and this allows you LTE access and you give them the IMIE. I don't know why this is but this is how you obtain access. This was an issue in in some of the first threads when people bought their phones. You can do a search to see some solutions but the solution i posted is how mine worked out.

We switched our business account to 10gb shared lte l

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
25th February 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #13  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus1x

Can anyone recommend a good rom to go with faux kernel I use his kernels because being in the military has damaged my hearing need his loudness stuff

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

This will help http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2532788

also there is viper4android for your music enhancement as well.

---------- Post added at 12:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus1x

We switched our business account to 10gb shared lte l

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

is there any problem or did it work?
25th February 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #14  
Virus1x's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Scottsdale, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 144
 
952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

This will help http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2532788

also there is viper4android for your music enhancement as well.

---------- Post added at 12:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 PM ----------



is there any problem or did it work?

I wolnt know about lte until it gets here I buy mine straight from Google

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
25th February 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #15  
task650's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 47,851
 
21,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liskrig

Thank you for your service.

Cyanogenmod's Nightly builds play nice with Franco from what I've heard. The polish, and embedded features make it worth the time to root it. I haven't tried too many others because CM just seems to work for me :P


Franco's kernel doesn't work with CM. CM is CAF based which Franco doesn't support anymore. There is a version by another user (if I remember correctly) based on Franco kernel in the development forum though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus1x

I wolnt know about lte until it gets here I buy mine straight from Google

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

I bought mine from Google and all i did was insert my sim. Works outta the box.
The Following User Says Thank You to task650 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #16  
Virus1x's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Scottsdale, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 144
 
952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by task650

Franco's kernel doesn't work with CM. CM is CAF based which Franco doesn't support anymore.



I bought mine from Google and all i did was insert my sim. Works outta the box.

Task!!!!!!!!!! Holy **** I didn't think i would see you again when I left i777 you building for n5

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes