Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Android 5.0 WLAN Bug with PEAP/MASCHAPV2

13th November 2014, 07:25 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hey Guy,
I can not connect to our WLAN in the University. It is secured with PEAP and MASCHVAP2. Android wont connect. Does someone have this problem too? Does anybody have a Fix?
Last edited by Cum; 13th November 2014 at 07:48 AM.
 
 
13th November 2014, 01:48 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Same Problem :/
I'm experiencing the same problem here. I'm trying to connect to the company Wifi here at work and it's failing, although it is working for all of my coworkers that are not using Lollipop.

The Wifi is configured as a hidden SID with PEAP security. My phone tries to connect, then briefly shows "connecting", then after few seconds goes back to "saved". I would imagine it's going to drain my battery because it tries to connect every 10 seconds, repeating the pattern described above.

Does anybody know how to fix this?
Last edited by RocaPxT; 13th November 2014 at 02:34 PM.
13th November 2014, 01:55 PM |#3  
cipjanin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 33
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
i think i didnt had that issue today everything was ok...i will check next time
13th November 2014, 02:26 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Really? Wow, but i cant believe that nobody had the same issue while preview.
13th November 2014, 02:58 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 95
 
595 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cum

Hey Guy,
I can not connect to our WLAN in the University. It is secured with PEAP and MASCHVAP2. Android wont connect. Does someone have this problem too? Does anybody have a Fix?

My WiFi is working fine. PEAP/MSCHAPV2. Win2k8 R2 running RRAS, AD user authentication, and WPA2 Enterprise on the WAPs.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-11-13-09-54-06[1].png
Views:	286
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	3013194  
13th November 2014, 03:15 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Did you Upgrade or installed a Factory Image? And How do you Installed the Factory Image?
I remember, that i have not made this step: ★Select "Wipe data/factory data reset", could this be the reason?
Last edited by Cum; 13th November 2014 at 03:18 PM.
13th November 2014, 03:43 PM |#7  
mlecuona's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 3
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Same issue
I'm having the same issue. I installed via factory image
13th November 2014, 04:15 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Did you Wipe/factory data reset after flashing the Image?
13th November 2014, 04:18 PM |#9  
phazerorg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I'm connected fine with WPA2 enterprise using PEAP/MSCHAPv2. I flashed the factory image last night manually without wiping data (ie. I didn't flash userdata.img). Not having any wifi issues at work today. Sorry, I know that doesn't help you get yours working... but maybe collecting information about who it's working for or not working for and how they upgraded will be of some use.
13th November 2014, 04:22 PM |#10  
mlecuona's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 3
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cum

Did you Wipe/factory data reset after flashing the Image?

I used the flash-all.bat that wipes data during the flash.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes