FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mistaarvim, Junior Member on 26th March 2014, 08:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
 
 
26th March 2014, 08:47 AM |#2  
GtrCraft's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nijkerk
Thanks Meter: 2,659
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?

In which country do you live?
26th March 2014, 11:36 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrCraft

In which country do you live?


Israel
26th March 2014, 11:47 AM |#4  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
You tried a new sim card?

Sent by mobile telephone.

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 AM ----------

I'd try factory reset incase some obscure switch is on by mistake

Sent by mobile telephone.
26th March 2014, 11:51 AM |#5  
arunmcops's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Bareilly
Thanks Meter: 639
 
More
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
26th March 2014, 11:54 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunmcops

In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


The D820 2G and 3G should work in my country, just without LTE support.
D821 also should work includes support for LTE.
26th March 2014, 12:13 PM |#7  
gee2012's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,786
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?

Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network? Do you have 3G coverage in your area? Tried with another simcard if you can receive 3G? Tried a data factory reset or reflash the rom?
26th March 2014, 12:21 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network?yes in the second that I changed it from 2G to 3G I have no signal Do you have 3G coverage in your area? yesTried with another simcard if you can receive 3G?yes Tried a data factory resetyes or reflash the romno, i'm running with the original rom?

what do you think I should do?
26th March 2014, 12:26 PM |#9  
gee2012's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,786
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

what do you think I should do?

Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you or maybe you need a new simcard.
Last edited by gee2012; 26th March 2014 at 12:29 PM.
26th March 2014, 12:38 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you.


I just try to do data factory
28th March 2014, 05:39 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
**new findings , still have problem need an expert help
I found that the IMEI inside the back cover is not the same as the IMEI outside.

I tried to flash other radios - didn't help
To flash custom ROMs and 4.4 stock - didn't help
When I'm switching to 3G I can't find any network when I switch back to 2G it still not finding any network but only after restarting the phone the 2G is working.

Any options what is wrong with my phone?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes