Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,594 Members 53,886 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

Tip us?
 
mistaarvim
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question [Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
 
GtrCraft
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 770
Posts: 1,694
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
In which country do you live?
Nexus 5 Black 32GB:

Rom: Latest Mahdi & Xposed Framework
Kernel: Latest ElementalX
Recovery: Latest TWRP

Smooth Scrolling Mod for Purity(+)


HTC Desire X:
 
 
mistaarvim
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrCraft View Post
In which country do you live?

Israel
 
howard bamber
Old
#4  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 1,259
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
You tried a new sim card?

Sent by mobile telephone.

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 AM ----------

I'd try factory reset incase some obscure switch is on by mistake

Sent by mobile telephone.
 
arunmcops
Old
#5  
arunmcops's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 629
Posts: 975
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bareilly
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


My Devices:
MicroMax Funbook- P300 (DEAD )
Samsung Galaxy 3 (Lost)
Karbonn A9+
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 GT-P3100 (Stock Samsung JB)
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 GT-P3110 (OmniRom)
Google Nexus 5
 
mistaarvim
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunmcops View Post
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The D820 2G and 3G should work in my country, just without LTE support.
D821 also should work includes support for LTE.
 
gee2012
Old
#7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,721
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network? Do you have 3G coverage in your area? Tried with another simcard if you can receive 3G? Tried a data factory reset or reflash the rom?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
mistaarvim
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network?yes in the second that I changed it from 2G to 3G I have no signal Do you have 3G coverage in your area? yesTried with another simcard if you can receive 3G?yes Tried a data factory resetyes or reflash the romno, i'm running with the original rom?
what do you think I should do?
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 26th March 2014 at 12:29 PM.)
#9  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,721
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
what do you think I should do?
Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you or maybe you need a new simcard.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
mistaarvim
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you.

I just try to do data factory

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more