Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,266 Members 44,962 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

Tip us?
 
mistaarvim
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question [Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
 
GtrCraft
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 841
Posts: 1,786
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
In which country do you live?
Nexus 5 Black 32GB:

Rom: Latest Mahdi & Xposed Framework
Kernel: Latest ElementalX
Recovery: Latest TWRP

Smooth Scrolling Mod for Mahdi
Smooth Scrolling Mod for Purity(+)


HTC Desire X:
 
 
mistaarvim
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrCraft View Post
In which country do you live?

Israel
 
howard bamber
Old
#4  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 1,259
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
You tried a new sim card?

Sent by mobile telephone.

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 AM ----------

I'd try factory reset incase some obscure switch is on by mistake

Sent by mobile telephone.
 
arunmcops
Old
#5  
arunmcops's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 629
Posts: 975
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bareilly
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


My Devices:
MicroMax Funbook- P300 (DEAD )
Samsung Galaxy 3 (Lost)
Karbonn A9+
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 GT-P3100 (Stock Samsung JB)
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 GT-P3110 (OmniRom)
Google Nexus 5
 
mistaarvim
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunmcops View Post
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The D820 2G and 3G should work in my country, just without LTE support.
D821 also should work includes support for LTE.
 
gee2012
Old
#7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2808
Posts: 7,729
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network? Do you have 3G coverage in your area? Tried with another simcard if you can receive 3G? Tried a data factory reset or reflash the rom?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
mistaarvim
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network?yes in the second that I changed it from 2G to 3G I have no signal Do you have 3G coverage in your area? yesTried with another simcard if you can receive 3G?yes Tried a data factory resetyes or reflash the romno, i'm running with the original rom?
what do you think I should do?
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 26th March 2014 at 12:29 PM.)
#9  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2808
Posts: 7,729
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim View Post
what do you think I should do?
Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you or maybe you need a new simcard.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
mistaarvim
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you.

I just try to do data factory

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more