Post Reply

Nexus 5 DPI Changed (I think its called dpi)

11th May 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 5
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
So I went ahead and flashed SlimKat coming from Purity Rom. Now after flashing SlimKat I noticed the dpi changed to one like below for more items to fit the screen. Now I flashed PA Beta 3 and it still hasn't reverted to normal dpi. I'm not sure what I did that caused this. I've been flashing roms before and I know some roms like the AOKP rom have dpi changers but I have no clue what's happening. Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-19-53-26[1].jpg
Views:	85
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	2737111   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-19-53-49[1].jpg
Views:	91
Size:	75.1 KB
ID:	2737112  
11th May 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #2  
RoyJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 203
Thanks Meter: 1,510
 
2,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Well I know for a fact that SlimKat uses a reduced DPI. When you flashed PA did you wipe /system manually from recovery or just install PA? Try wiping or formatting /system manually from recovery and flash PA again and see if the issue persists.
The Following User Says Thank You to RoyJ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 5
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyJ

Well I know for a fact that SlimKat uses a reduced DPI. When you flashed PA did you wipe /system manually from recovery or just install PA? Try wiping or formatting /system manually from recovery and flash PA again and see if the issue persists.

OMG I'm so stupid. I completely forgot about /system. Thanks a lot.
Lower DPI actually looks pretty good though... I think I might stick with a lower DPI from now on.
11th May 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,593
 
25,985 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
or you can just change the dpi manually, in the build.prop, and reboot to have it take affect.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 04:40 AM   |  #5  
RoyJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 203
Thanks Meter: 1,510
 
2,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
That's also true... And a lot simpler haha. Stock DPI is 480.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank