FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Nexus 5 almost Dying !!!

35 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By RedaA1i, Member on 19th July 2014, 04:19 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I Don't Know what happened it was with my wife .. I thought it was a software issue .. I reinstall new Rom but the screen keep close and device not responding .. after installing Cynogenmod it's look better at least I see screen lock and I can draw notification bar .. but whenever I click on any icon screen shut off

Please help me

http://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=y...&v=aQjnzY1lEFM

أرسلت من HTC One الخاص بي باستخدام تاباتوك
 
 
19th July 2014, 06:32 AM |#2  
RoyJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 203
Thanks Meter: 2,049
 
More
It looks to me that you're turning the screen off before it has a chance to power up the display after trying to turn it on. Did you install a custom kernel? Under volt? Change governor, TCP or I/O scheduler? I've seen lag on the screen startup before from undervolting the lower CPU frequencies before. Flash back to stock factory images from Google. If the problem persists, it's a hardware issue and you can send it in for RMA.
19th July 2014, 07:27 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyJ

It looks to me that you're turning the screen off before it has a chance to power up the display after trying to turn it on. Did you install a custom kernel? Under volt? Change governor, TCP or I/O scheduler? I've seen lag on the screen startup before from undervolting the lower CPU frequencies before. Flash back to stock factory images from Google. If the problem persists, it's a hardware issue and you can send it in for RMA.

I install custom Rom and custom Recovery .. I didn't change any orginal sitting .. I even wiped everything and reinstall factory image but the proplem never gone so I think it is hardware issue



أرسلت من HTC One الخاص بي باستخدام تاباتوك
19th July 2014, 07:38 AM |#4  
RoyJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 203
Thanks Meter: 2,049
 
More
If it wasn't fixed by flashing a factory image, then it's hardware. Send out for repair.
19th July 2014, 08:27 AM |#5  
Knight-Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
This video here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRp5jJO34PE will help you go back to stock. If you need new 4.4.4 image just grab it from here https://developers.google.com/android/nexus/images just replace the 3 old files from 4.4 from files the video provides with the new ones 4.4.4. They should be the bootloader image, the ktu84p.zip file, and the radio img. You can still root 4.4.4 with no issues.
Last edited by Knight-Rider; 19th July 2014 at 08:29 AM.
19th July 2014, 12:18 PM |#6  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,663
 
More
Sounds like water damage to me

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
24th July 2014, 01:50 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I Send it for Repairing and I'm waiting ..

أرسلت من HTC One الخاص بي باستخدام تاباتوك
25th July 2014, 04:26 AM |#8  
dicecuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedaA1i

I Send it for Repairing and I'm waiting ..

أرسلت من HTC One الخاص بي باستخدام تاباتوك

Google doesn't cover water damage

Sent from my Nexus 5
25th July 2014, 04:47 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
Had similar issue before. Flash back to stock!!
27th July 2014, 03:49 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecuber

Google doesn't cover water damage

Sent from my Nexus 5

I'm not sure if it's water damage





Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyella

Had similar issue before. Flash back to stock!!

I tried but still same

أرسلت من HTC One الخاص بي باستخدام تاباتوك
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes