Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,192 Members 38,579 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No service on new Nexus 5, but data works

Tip us?
 
KristianK
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] No service on new Nexus 5, but data works

Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!
justinisloco Old
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK View Post
Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!
Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
KristianK
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco View Post
Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Yes it does
justinisloco Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK View Post
Yes it does
What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
KristianK
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco View Post
What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.
justinisloco Old
#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK View Post
A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.
Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
KristianK
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco View Post
Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Yeah, that doesn't work either. Sometimes it can't even find any operators :/
 
SteveMurphy
Old
#8  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,215
Posts: 1,269
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Atlanta
More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.
 
KristianK
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMurphy View Post
More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.
Iv'e checked and double-checked all of the APN-settings. They should be allright. Also, the sim is active (and it works fine in my Nexus 3)
 
GR0S
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 683
Join Date: Jun 2012
Don't want to look offensive, but are you on wifi?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes