Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No service on new Nexus 5, but data works

OP KristianK

31st May 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yes it does
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Yes it does

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 01:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yeah, that doesn't work either. Sometimes it can't even find any operators :/
1st June 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #8  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 2,300
 
1,300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.
1st June 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMurphy

More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.

Iv'e checked and double-checked all of the APN-settings. They should be allright. Also, the sim is active (and it works fine in my Nexus 3)
1st June 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 135
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Don't want to look offensive, but are you on wifi?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes