FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] No service on new Nexus 5, but data works

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By KristianK, Junior Member on 31st May 2014, 12:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!
 
 
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 12:39 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 12:42 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yes it does
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 12:47 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Yes it does

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 12:59 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 01:18 PM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 01:24 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yeah, that doesn't work either. Sometimes it can't even find any operators :/
1st June 2014, 01:55 PM |#8  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 2,502
 
More
More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.
1st June 2014, 02:19 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMurphy

More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.

Iv'e checked and double-checked all of the APN-settings. They should be allright. Also, the sim is active (and it works fine in my Nexus 3)
1st June 2014, 02:49 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Don't want to look offensive, but are you on wifi?
1st June 2014, 02:54 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Dansker her også

The problem you have, i faced that when my old phone got stolen. So less then a week ago my old phone got stolen (got it back, but bought a nexus 5 now :3) i called the insurance company and police to report it stolen, and i got it IMEI locked with the help of the police. And when that happends you wont be able to call or text from it, but your data will work for tracking it.
So my guess is that its a stolen phone and the original owner reported it stolen to the police, and now its IMEI locked.

Try and call the police and give them the IMEI number, and tell them what you told us and ask if its locked.
Great day to you!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes