Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No service on new Nexus 5, but data works

31st May 2014, 12:22 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!
 
 
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 12:39 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Hi,

Just bought a brand new Nexus 5 from a person wanting to keep his iPhone.
Everything is working fine, except it says "No service" (sometimes with one bar, sometimes with all four). Data is working fine though, but neither SMS/MMS or phonecalls works. Sometimes, when i reset/reboot i doesn't say "No Service", but after one single phonecall it reverts back to "No Service" and only data works again.

Iv'e tried resetting with the firmware on the phone from the start, tried flashing both kot49h and krt16m, tried getting a new sim (which works fine in my old Nexus 3), tried different radio-settings but nothing works for me.

Any thought of, what I can do? (before I ship it off to repair, which would cost quite a lot)

Thanks, in advance!

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 12:42 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Does the phone even show an imei number?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yes it does
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 12:47 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

Yes it does

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 12:59 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

What's your service provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.
justinisloco
1st June 2014, 01:18 PM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristianK

A European one called Telia, or TeliaSonara, depending on your country. I live in Denmark, and here it's called Telia.

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 01:24 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Have you tried Settings >More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and play around with those?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yeah, that doesn't work either. Sometimes it can't even find any operators :/
1st June 2014, 01:55 PM |#8  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 2,409
 
1,380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.
1st June 2014, 02:19 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMurphy

More>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

You need to either update or add your APN for your provider, then everything will work for you. Flashing modems probably won't help you. Also, make sure the Sim card you have is active.

Iv'e checked and double-checked all of the APN-settings. They should be allright. Also, the sim is active (and it works fine in my Nexus 3)
1st June 2014, 02:49 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Don't want to look offensive, but are you on wifi?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes