Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,156 Members 40,082 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nexus 5 Notification DRAWER wierd images

Tip us?
 
highonstock
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Phone [Q] Nexus 5 Notification DRAWER wierd images

Hello intelligent people at xda

ok, so here's my problem: (see attached images)

the notification drawer on my nexus 5 is acting strangely. Its not displaying the notification (widget) as it should for any notification widget that has play, pause, stop etc. such as Play Music, Tunein, and Viral. The widget also fails to update. (If I change the track, it fails to update the name.) The controls WORK i.e. i can still pause, skip track etc. however, there is obviously some glitch/bug with this.

All other notifications that don't require "active" controls, such as gmail, hangouts etc. working normally...even if i expand it.

This problem came totally out of the blue! The only "tinkering" that ive done with my phone today is that i removed xposed framework COMPLETELY (flashed the included disabler.zip) because i missed ART (dalvic feels sluggish). After i switched to ART, i noticed this issue. So then I switch back to davic to see if it persists - and unfortunately, it does.

Plz help me (a noob). Any suggestions to what i can do to fix it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-17-15-31.jpg
Views:	2932
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	2520728   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-17-16-35.jpg
Views:	2552
Size:	106.5 KB
ID:	2520729   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-17-16-47.jpg
Views:	2269
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	2520730   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-17-17-41.jpg
Views:	2267
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	2520731  
 
jaj473
Old
#2  
jaj473's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vijayawada
Quote:
Originally Posted by highonstock View Post
Hello intelligent people at xda

ok, so here's my problem: (see attached images)

the notification drawer on my nexus 5 is acting strangely. Its not displaying the notification (widget) as it should for any notification widget that has play, pause, stop etc. such as Play Music, Tunein, and Viral. The widget also fails to update. (If I change the track, it fails to update the name.) The controls WORK i.e. i can still pause, skip track etc. however, there is obviously some glitch/bug with this.

All other notifications that don't require "active" controls, such as gmail, hangouts etc. working normally...even if i expand it.

This problem came totally out of the blue! The only "tinkering" that ive done with my phone today is that i removed xposed framework COMPLETELY (flashed the included disabler.zip) because i missed ART (dalvic feels sluggish). After i switched to ART, i noticed this issue. So then I switch back to davic to see if it persists - and unfortunately, it does.

Plz help me (a noob). Any suggestions to what i can do to fix it?
just flash the ROM again
 
highonstock
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaj473 View Post
just flash the ROM again
im already running 4.4.2 stock rom. will i lose my personal data, if i flash it ?
 
jaj473
Old
#4  
jaj473's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vijayawada
Quote:
Originally Posted by highonstock View Post
im already running 4.4.2 stock rom. will i lose my personal data, if i flash it ?
yes if you directly flash..
no if you use titanium backup to backup your apps
and apps like super backup for messages,contacts and call logs...
your internal storage data like movies,pictures will not be wiped...
all your apps will be lost but you can backup and restore them via titanum backup...
read the Rom thread carefully before flashing if you are new to flashing roms..
please dont skip any step in rom thread
 
jd1639
Old
#5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3070
Posts: 9,117
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by highonstock View Post
im already running 4.4.2 stock rom. will i lose my personal data, if i flash it ?
If you dirty flash, don't do any wipes, you won't lose anything
 
highonstock
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Thanks i got it now

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
If you dirty flash, don't do any wipes, you won't lose anything
i did as you said, and retained all my info. its fixed now.
Still curious though as to wtf actually caused it...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...