Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,164 Members 50,103 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 5 [No Signal]

Tip us?
 
Toreno23
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Nexus 5 [No Signal]

So I recently have been trying to figure out how to bring back a worthless Nexus 5. The phone works perfectly fine, but the main problem is it has no signal what so ever. It can't make a phone call and has no data. The SIM is valid, it's on T-Mobile's prepaid service, and I've tried almost everything.

The other owner of the device stated that they tried to flash Paranoid Android on the device, but after doing that they lost signal. He stated that the signal came back ever so often, until it just shut down completely. After knowing what the problem could be I rooted the device and flashed a clean ROM to see if that would fix the problem, it didn't. Then I reverted everything back to stock and the signal was still gone. I've tried everything that I can think of. I've searched all forums across the web and have found nothing, so I'm here.

I have included some pictures from the actual device so hopefully that helps a little. Any questions please ask.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-44-04.png
Views:	91
Size:	107.6 KB
ID:	2802731   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-43-56.png
Views:	83
Size:	170.9 KB
ID:	2802732   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-41-22.png
Views:	75
Size:	189.5 KB
ID:	2802733   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-41-15.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	152.9 KB
ID:	2802734   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-40-36.png
Views:	72
Size:	174.0 KB
ID:	2802735  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-40-23.png
Views:	62
Size:	199.9 KB
ID:	2802736  
 
Aerowinder
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,216
Posts: 3,084
Join Date: Aug 2012
I see IMEI did not make it into the screenshots.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
 
theesotericone
Old
#3  
theesotericone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 295
Posts: 573
Join Date: Sep 2013
It's at the top of the 4th screen shot. It looks like it's a valid IMEI.

OP I'd call tmob and see if they have that IMEI blacklisted.
 
vin4yak
Old
#4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,148
Posts: 3,648
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you tried using a different sim card and see whether it works? If it doesn't then flash the factory images and go back to full stock and see?
 
Toreno23
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
Have you tried using a different sim card and see whether it works? If it doesn't then flash the factory images and go back to full stock and see?
Tried a different SIM, the situation was the same, no signal. I flashed the factory images and now I'm at full stock, but still no signal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theesotericone View Post
It's at the top of the 4th screen shot. It looks like it's a valid IMEI.

OP I'd call tmob and see if they have that IMEI blacklisted.
I'll call them in the morning to see if the IMEI is blacklisted.
 
asj2583
Old
#6  
asj2583's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 615
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Check imei here

http://www.t-mobile.com/verifyIMEI.aspx

---------- Post added at 12:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:12 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by asj2583 View Post
http://swappa.com/esn
 
vin4yak
Old
#7  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,148
Posts: 3,648
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Looks like the OP's IMEI is blacklisted. It's better you contact their customer support.

SS:



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes