Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 5 [No Signal]

OP Toreno23

17th June 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
So I recently have been trying to figure out how to bring back a worthless Nexus 5. The phone works perfectly fine, but the main problem is it has no signal what so ever. It can't make a phone call and has no data. The SIM is valid, it's on T-Mobile's prepaid service, and I've tried almost everything.

The other owner of the device stated that they tried to flash Paranoid Android on the device, but after doing that they lost signal. He stated that the signal came back ever so often, until it just shut down completely. After knowing what the problem could be I rooted the device and flashed a clean ROM to see if that would fix the problem, it didn't. Then I reverted everything back to stock and the signal was still gone. I've tried everything that I can think of. I've searched all forums across the web and have found nothing, so I'm here.

I have included some pictures from the actual device so hopefully that helps a little. Any questions please ask.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-44-04.png
Views:	139
Size:	107.6 KB
ID:	2802731   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-43-56.png
Views:	129
Size:	170.9 KB
ID:	2802732   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-41-22.png
Views:	123
Size:	189.5 KB
ID:	2802733   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-41-15.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	152.9 KB
ID:	2802734   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-40-36.png
Views:	111
Size:	174.0 KB
ID:	2802735   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-18-40-23.png
Views:	98
Size:	199.9 KB
ID:	2802736  
17th June 2014, 06:45 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,279
 
3,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I see IMEI did not make it into the screenshots.
17th June 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #3  
theesotericone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
It's at the top of the 4th screen shot. It looks like it's a valid IMEI.

OP I'd call tmob and see if they have that IMEI blacklisted.
17th June 2014, 06:54 AM   |  #4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,448
 
4,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Have you tried using a different sim card and see whether it works? If it doesn't then flash the factory images and go back to full stock and see?
17th June 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Have you tried using a different sim card and see whether it works? If it doesn't then flash the factory images and go back to full stock and see?

Tried a different SIM, the situation was the same, no signal. I flashed the factory images and now I'm at full stock, but still no signal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theesotericone

It's at the top of the 4th screen shot. It looks like it's a valid IMEI.

OP I'd call tmob and see if they have that IMEI blacklisted.

I'll call them in the morning to see if the IMEI is blacklisted.
17th June 2014, 07:13 AM   |  #6  
asj2583's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, Texas
Thanks Meter: 56
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Check imei here
http://www.t-mobile.com/verifyIMEI.aspx

---------- Post added at 12:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:12 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by asj2583

http://www.t-mobile.com/verifyIMEI.aspx

http://swappa.com/esn
17th June 2014, 07:52 AM   |  #7  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,448
 
4,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Looks like the OP's IMEI is blacklisted. It's better you contact their customer support.

SS:



Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes