5,597,198 Members 40,953 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 5 stuck on boot animation

Tip us?
 
alvarezpja
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Nexus 5 stuck on boot animation

Hi all,

My nexus 5 is stuck on the boot animation after a normal reboot.
I was not doing anything ROM related.

I'm in 4.4.2, rooted, TWRP and with faux kernel. But all this stuff has been working flawesly the last weeks. No relevant changes in the last days.

Last thing I did, was upgrading some xposed modules: gravitybox and others.
Just reboot to enable new versions downloaded and the phone is stuck in the boot animation.

I know that probably doing a factory reset/wipe data will solve my problem, but it has been two weeks from my last backup and I don't want to lose my last tasker stuff..... As adb is working maybe I could copy some data to the PC...

I attach my logcat, and maybe someone has any idea on the problem or howto to extract latest tasker data...
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat.txt - [Click for QR Code] (314.9 KB, 9 views)
 
mistahseller
Old
#2  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 738
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
Did you change to ART instead of Dalvik because ART does not work with xposed and probably never will (per xposed announcement).

Factory reset is probably best option, or you could possibly dirty flash your ROM file again.
 
alvarezpja
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller View Post
Did you change to ART instead of Dalvik because ART does not work with xposed and probably never will (per xposed announcement).

Factory reset is probably best option, or you could possibly dirty flash your ROM file again.
No changes related to ART/Dalvik
 
Chromium
Old
#4  
Chromium's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4707
Posts: 4,035
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alvarezpja View Post
No changes related to ART/Dalvik
Didnt xposed create a Xposed-Disabler-Recovery.zip when you installed it? If so, try flashing it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Chromium For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mistahseller
Old
#5  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 738
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
just in case
Attached Files
File Type: zip Xposed-Disabler-Recovery.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.2 KB, 5 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alvarezpja
Old
(Last edited by alvarezpja; 11th January 2014 at 10:33 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010
Flashed the zip, xposed is now disabled but the phone is still stuck on the boot animation.

I have also flashed the stock kernel just in case....

I didn't reboot in the last week so it can be any changes I make during this period...

Any guide/advice for understanding a logcat?
 
diablospeed
Old
#7  
diablospeed's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maricopa

 
DONATE TO ME
Fastboot erase cache. Try this entry in USB-connected fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mistahseller
Old
#8  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 738
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
Quote:
Originally Posted by alvarezpja View Post
Flashed the zip, xposed is now disabled but the phone is still stuck on the boot animation.

I have also flashed the stock kernel just in case....

I didn't reboot in the last week so it can be any changes I make during this period...

Any guide/advice for understanding a logcat?
Now that xposed is disabled what about factory reset/wiping cache and dalvik now?

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
alvarezpja
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thanks to the guys at the tasker forum, I was able to recover some important data before the wipe.

I also pull all /data/data which was useful for example to recover my google authenticator configuration....

As expected, a factory reset was the solution.

Thanks guys for your ideas

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes