Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,156 Members 40,098 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 5 stuck on google screen

Tip us?
 
acooluserid
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Nexus 5 stuck on google screen

I went to try to flash chaos kernal and it was after this the problems began. I was running stock rom.
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#2  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 530
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
Quote:
Originally Posted by acooluserid View Post
I went to try to flash chaos kernal and it was after this the problems began. I was running stock rom.
Hi, Chaos kernel is not compatible with stock rom. Every kernel that says CAF, is meant for CM and related roms.
Choose a kernel based on AOSP/STOCK, like franco, faux123 etc...
have this list as reference, http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...-mods-t2475401
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
El Daddy
Old
#3  
El Daddy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3722
Posts: 3,519
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Roseville, MN
CAF kernels are not compatible with the stock ROM.

Ninja'd by GUGUITOMTG4
 
acooluserid
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Sorry guys

Ok guys managed to get phone working again but had to completely reset it by following this guide: which i cannot post i now find but resulting in me setting up my phone again

My noob proverbial well and truly handed to me for that mistake, learnt a bit though

Sorry to bother
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#5  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 530
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
Quote:
Originally Posted by acooluserid View Post
Ok guys managed to get phone working again but had to completely reset it by following this guide: which i cannot post i now find but resulting in me setting up my phone again

My noob proverbial well and truly handed to me for that mistake, learnt a bit though

Sorry to bother
You were able to troubleshoot it. And on the right way.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes