Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,395 Members 46,906 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

wanted nexus 5 but...

Tip us?
 
b-16707
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default wanted nexus 5 but...

does anyone know if att will auto detect the phone and upgrade you to a newer data plan? i know they do this automatically for iphones and any phone they have sold before on their network if you pop a sim chip in. really want to keep my old plan.
Fujitsu F-02E stock
 
N-Forced
Old
#2  
N-Forced's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 624
Join Date: Sep 2010
As far as I know they don't, didn't have any issues with mine when I activated it but I also don't have an unlimited data plan.

sent from my pimped out phone

 
b-16707
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Forced View Post
As far as I know they don't, didn't have any issues with mine when I activated it but I also don't have an unlimited data plan.

sent from my pimped out phone
If you login into your att account, does it show what phone you have? Or is it just a grayed out icon of a generic phone image?
I guess that would confirm if att detects it or not.
Fujitsu F-02E stock
 
N-Forced
Old
#4  
N-Forced's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 624
Join Date: Sep 2010
Yea it says LG 820 if I remember correctly, it doesn't show my s3 anymore.

sent from my pimped out phone

 
Kreateablaze
Old
#5  
Kreateablaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 455
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: pottstown
I go back and forth between my note 2 and nexus 5 using the same Sim card all the time. I still have my unlimited data plan. Nothing is affected.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes