Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

wanted nexus 5 but...

OP b-16707

13th March 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
does anyone know if att will auto detect the phone and upgrade you to a newer data plan? i know they do this automatically for iphones and any phone they have sold before on their network if you pop a sim chip in. really want to keep my old plan.
13th March 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #2  
N-Forced's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
624 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
As far as I know they don't, didn't have any issues with mine when I activated it but I also don't have an unlimited data plan.

sent from my pimped out phone
13th March 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Forced

As far as I know they don't, didn't have any issues with mine when I activated it but I also don't have an unlimited data plan.

sent from my pimped out phone

If you login into your att account, does it show what phone you have? Or is it just a grayed out icon of a generic phone image?
I guess that would confirm if att detects it or not.
13th March 2014, 07:44 PM   |  #4  
N-Forced's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
624 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Yea it says LG 820 if I remember correctly, it doesn't show my s3 anymore.

sent from my pimped out phone
13th March 2014, 08:19 PM   |  #5  
Kreateablaze's Avatar
Senior Member
pottstown
Thanks Meter: 207
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
I go back and forth between my note 2 and nexus 5 using the same Sim card all the time. I still have my unlimited data plan. Nothing is affected.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes