Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 5 touchscreen stopped working.

OP teunnk

4th February 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hello,

My Xperia Z broke and I sold it. Last week I bought a Nexus 5 (white) and yesterday the touchscreen suddenly stopped working while browsing twitter. I rebooted and the touchscreen worked for 1 sec and then it stopped working again. It keeps working for 1 - 5 sec and then stops.
Is there a way I can fix this? The phone is rooted because I wanted to copy WhatsApp over from another phone because I lost my sim bound to whatsapp.

I can go to the shop I bought it and get it fixed under warranty because I did not do anything weird with the phone nor dropped it. but first I want to see if it can be fixed from home or if it is a software problem because the shop is a hour drive and I don't want to do without my phone for another 2 weeks.

Here is a video how it looks: youtube(dot)com/watch?v=EsSyC50Dksw

Thanks in advance!
4th February 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 173
 
805 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Have you tried flashing the factory image?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th February 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangosierra_

Have you tried flashing the factory image?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can you send me a link to a tutorial?

Thanks!
4th February 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #4  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
4th February 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

Thanks! Will try now
4th February 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangosierra_

Have you tried flashing the factory image?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Done. The touchscreen is still doing the same thing.
4th February 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by teunnk

Done. The touchscreen is still doing the same thing.

I guess it's just broken then, I'll get it fixed.

Thanks for the help!
4th February 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #8  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teunnk

I guess it's just broken then, I'll get it fixed.

Thanks for the help!

Make sure you lock boot loader unroot etc reset tamper flag

Sent from The Deathstar
4th February 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

Make sure you lock boot loader unroot etc reset tamper flag

Sent from The Deathstar

I tried to lock the bootloader whilst in fastboot mode but cmd doesn't recognize the command?
4th February 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by teunnk

I tried to lock the bootloader whilst in fastboot mode but cmd doesn't recognize the command?

Ah, went to the directory in cmd and then did the command, locked now. thanks again!
almost forgot to lock it ;3

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes