FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Nexus 5 won't get 3G or 4G network

93 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By warsylep, Member on 7th February 2014, 04:11 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2015, 02:17 PM |#51  
Senior Member
Flag Schwabenländle
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al3xxxinho

Do you have 2g signal ? Or you don't have any signal at all ...

i only dont have a 2G signal , 3G/LTE works still fine and without any problems, but while driving outside the city i often have 0 signal because i dont have 2G (before this bug happend i had always 2G outside the city)
 
 
23rd April 2015, 02:18 PM |#52  
Al3xxxinho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Craiova
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
The 2G antena wire is the one from the left ... Check that one out too ...

Click image for larger version

Name:	Captur3e.jpg
Views:	324
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	3277726
Last edited by Al3xxxinho; 23rd April 2015 at 02:21 PM.
23rd April 2015, 02:27 PM |#53  
Senior Member
Flag Schwabenländle
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al3xxxinho

The 2G antena wire is the one from the left ... Check that one out too ...

Attachment 3277726

checked too.... the problem that I have isnt the bad signal its just "-80db" (god signal) but i wont connect , it says "unknow" as networktype can i force it to use 2g/GSM ?
23rd April 2015, 02:33 PM |#54  
Al3xxxinho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Craiova
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
You can force it from settings ... Have you tried to reflash a factory image ? Maybe that will solve your problem. Also try with another sim, maybe the problem is sim related.
Last edited by Al3xxxinho; 23rd April 2015 at 09:22 PM.
28th May 2015, 10:59 AM |#55  
sciamanozx's Avatar
Member
Flag Vicenza
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same problem Nexus 5 lollipop + Tim italia

---------- Post added at 11:59 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:56 AM ----------

http://www.digitaltrends.com/mobile/nexus-5-problems/9/
30th May 2015, 08:17 PM |#56  
zerosum0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Go into settings and look where it says more. Click on it and it will say mobile networks. Click here to set the type. Mine is worse on 4g so I switched to 3g only to save battery. There is something wrong with lollipop and the 📶. I've got a solid triangle with H. No movement or h+. End 4g is so weak it's switched off as I said. Try the setting.

SENT BY ENTANGLEMENT
2nd August 2015, 08:43 AM |#57  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same Issue
i am having the same issue, just having "E" Edge and cannot connect to 3G/4G, done everything to resolve the issue, took apart the antenna part of my phone but all the connectors and wires are intact, did hard reset several times, tried different ROMS including stock ROMS, tried the *#*#4636#*#* selected all the Radios but no luck, used 2 different sim cards but no use, same damn "E" in the status bar, APNs are all in place, nothing is wrong with the settings so far, dont know wots da problem with this set.

Please help us.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lte, nexus 5, wcdma
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes