What’s the Ideal Phone Screen Size and Why?

There’s no denying that smartphones have gotten bigger and bigger over the last few … more

European HTC One M8 Lollipop Update Rollout Begins

A fortnight ago, Android 5.0 Lollipop began rolling out to unlocked and developer editions … more

Streamline Wedding Planning with Google Weddings

Wedding planning is an extremelystrenuou tasks for most people – the flowers, the … more

Reasons, Limits and Improvements of Display Growth

The world of smartphones has seen an increase in specification numbers, year after year. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Number

OP havy15

30th January 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
havy15's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
What number is it to dial to change the phone settings ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
30th January 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,322
 
13,755 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

What number is it to dial to change the phone settings ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

What phone settings?
30th January 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #3  
chaco81's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OH
Thanks Meter: 37
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
like change the prefered network?


*#*#4636#*#*
Hammer_Of_The_Gods
30th January 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi,

At random: *#*#4636#*#*, maybe it's what the OP want
30th January 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #5  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 563
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Are you asking for settings such as Band priority, EVDO, etc?

*#*#3282#*#* (3282 = data)

Need MSL to edit
30th January 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #6  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 933
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RevelationOmega

Are you asking for settings such as Band priority, EVDO, etc?

*#*#3282#*#* (3282 = data)

Need MSL to edit

Doesn't that just check your data usage?
30th January 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #7  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 563
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

Doesn't that just check your data usage?

Helped me enable all tri-band, etc for data related. Option includes data profile, browser settings, MMSC, multimedia, EVDO/LTE, device self service, APN setting and advanced. Phone settings depend on which ones needed I suppose.
30th January 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #8  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 933
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RevelationOmega

Helped me enable all tri-band, etc for data related. Option includes data profile, browser settings, MMSC, multimedia, EVDO/LTE, device self service, APN setting and advanced. Phone settings depend on which ones needed I suppose.

Huh. I guess it's carrier specific. On ATT and Verizon that code sends a text to you with your data usage. Tmobile does nothing with it. I guess sprint has a different function.
30th January 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #9  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 563
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Yeah, Sprint is the one with this functioning I should have mentioned. I guess carrier specific as you mentioned.
30th January 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #10  
havy15's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
works on simple mobile as well

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes