Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Phone Won't Connect To Network

OP after6

18th January 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
A friend of mine bought a Nexus 5 and had it for a week and it worked perfectly. He decided he wanted to sell so I bought it off him. We did a factory reset on it to delete all his data etc off of it and after when I put my sim card in and went to set it up to use it, it doesn't connect to my network automatically. When I choose my network in the setting it will say "registering to network" and then say "can't connect to network at this time please try again later" I have tried using different sim card from different companies and it still does the same thing.

Please Help!!
18th January 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Need Help!!
18th January 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6

Need Help!!

does your friend's sim still work on it?
are you rooted?
try to re-flash radio image.
18th January 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #4  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
This seems to be a really common problem with these phones. I have personally known two people's phones did this and the only solution was to RMA it. Not to mention numerous other reports of the same problem here on XDA.

---------- Post added at 01:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:22 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72

try to re-flash radio image.

I had the same problem and that didn't fix it. It was hardware related.
18th January 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72

does your friend's sim still work on it?
are you rooted?
try to re-flash radio image.

Haven't tried my friends sim, yes I am rooted & I will try to re-flash radio image

Thanks
18th January 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

I had the same problem and that didn't fix it. It was hardware related.

let him give it a try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6

Haven't tried my friends sim, yes I am rooted & I will try to re-flash radio image

Thanks

i suggest also to flash cache image, then factory reset.
The Following User Says Thank You to samersh72 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #7  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72

let him give it a try.


i suggest also to flash cache image, then factory reset.

Might as well flash the factory image if you don't care about data. That way, all possibilities would be covered.
The Following User Says Thank You to aooga For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

Might as well flash the factory image if you don't care about data. That way, all possibilities would be covered.

I flashed the factory image and it's still doing the same thing. I'm guessing it a hardware problem, might as well send it in for a replacement.
20th January 2014, 07:44 AM   |  #9  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6

I flashed the factory image and it's still doing the same thing. I'm guessing it a hardware problem, might as well send it in for a replacement.

This is concerning.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes