Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,274 Members 39,094 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Phone Won't Connect To Network

Tip us?
 
after6
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Phone Won't Connect To Network

A friend of mine bought a Nexus 5 and had it for a week and it worked perfectly. He decided he wanted to sell so I bought it off him. We did a factory reset on it to delete all his data etc off of it and after when I put my sim card in and went to set it up to use it, it doesn't connect to my network automatically. When I choose my network in the setting it will say "registering to network" and then say "can't connect to network at this time please try again later" I have tried using different sim card from different companies and it still does the same thing.

Please Help!!
 
after6
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Need Help!!
 
samersh72
Old
#3  
samersh72's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,949
Posts: 3,446
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android City
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6 View Post
Need Help!!
does your friend's sim still work on it?
are you rooted?
try to re-flash radio image.
Google Nexus 5: N5 Tips & Tricks
Galaxy S4 I9500/I9505: Unroot, flash official stock
Galaxy S5 G900: EFS Backup / Post your PIT file.
Galaxy Nexus I9250: Gnex Tips & Tricks ////// Odin/Back to stock 4.3 / 4.2.2
Galaxy SIII Mini I8190: Unroot, Flash official stock
Galaxy Ace Plus S7500: Unroot, Flash official stock
Galaxy Young S5360: Young Tips & Tricks
Galaxy S2 Plus I9105/P: Unroot, Flash official stock
Sony Experia SP C5303 // Sony Experia L C2105
 
aooga
Old
#4  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 866
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
This seems to be a really common problem with these phones. I have personally known two people's phones did this and the only solution was to RMA it. Not to mention numerous other reports of the same problem here on XDA.

---------- Post added at 01:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:22 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72 View Post
try to re-flash radio image.
I had the same problem and that didn't fix it. It was hardware related.
 
after6
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72 View Post
does your friend's sim still work on it?
are you rooted?
try to re-flash radio image.
Haven't tried my friends sim, yes I am rooted & I will try to re-flash radio image

Thanks
 
samersh72
Old
#6  
samersh72's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,949
Posts: 3,446
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android City
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga View Post
I had the same problem and that didn't fix it. It was hardware related.
let him give it a try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6 View Post
Haven't tried my friends sim, yes I am rooted & I will try to re-flash radio image

Thanks
i suggest also to flash cache image, then factory reset.
Google Nexus 5: N5 Tips & Tricks
Galaxy S4 I9500/I9505: Unroot, flash official stock
Galaxy S5 G900: EFS Backup / Post your PIT file.
Galaxy Nexus I9250: Gnex Tips & Tricks ////// Odin/Back to stock 4.3 / 4.2.2
Galaxy SIII Mini I8190: Unroot, Flash official stock
Galaxy Ace Plus S7500: Unroot, Flash official stock
Galaxy Young S5360: Young Tips & Tricks
Galaxy S2 Plus I9105/P: Unroot, Flash official stock
Sony Experia SP C5303 // Sony Experia L C2105
The Following User Says Thank You to samersh72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aooga
Old
#7  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 866
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by samersh72 View Post
let him give it a try.


i suggest also to flash cache image, then factory reset.
Might as well flash the factory image if you don't care about data. That way, all possibilities would be covered.
The Following User Says Thank You to aooga For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
after6
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga View Post
Might as well flash the factory image if you don't care about data. That way, all possibilities would be covered.
I flashed the factory image and it's still doing the same thing. I'm guessing it a hardware problem, might as well send it in for a replacement.
 
aooga
Old
#9  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 866
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by after6 View Post
I flashed the factory image and it's still doing the same thing. I'm guessing it a hardware problem, might as well send it in for a replacement.
This is concerning.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more

XDA and LeaseWeb: Win Free Server Trial and Moto 360

As you might recall from a previousBehind the Scenesarticle we wrote, XDA’s … more