Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Phone Won’t Start

OP Slimgym20

25th May 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Hey all,

I am helping my brother out here. I did a quick search and couldn’t find anything. He has a Nexus 5 not rooted. He turned it off for a flight and went to turn it back on after it it won’t turn on. Just sits on the load screen w/the four color circles. He say’s the memory is full - so I was thinking maybe that is it? He say’s it just double vibrates and resets after about 15 seconds.

Any idea how to fix?

Thanks.
25th May 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #2  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,453
 
4,239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
If it's not booting up, head over to bootloader (Volume down+power) and then access the recovery using the volume buttons to navigate and Power button to select.
From the recovery format cache and then reboot. See if it boots up.. If not, then head over to recovery again and perform a factory reset.
25th May 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

If it's not booting up, head over to bootloader (Volume down+power) and then access the recovery using the volume buttons to navigate and Power button to select.
From the recovery format cache and then reboot. See if it boots up.. If not, then head over to recovery again and perform a factory reset.

Phone just freezes up when trying both of those options...Any idea?
25th May 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,453
 
4,239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slimgym20

Phone just freezes up when trying both of those options...Any idea?

Switch off the phone by holding the power button. After it switches off completely, hold the Power+Vol down key together until the bootloader shows up..

Does it freeze in the bootloader as well?
25th May 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Switch off the phone by holding the power button. After it switches off completely, hold the Power+Vol down key together until the bootloader shows up..

Does it freeze in the bootloader as well?

I can move around in the boot loader....It just freezes when in recovery mode trying to wipe or factory reset.
26th May 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Göd
Thanks Meter: 714
 
1,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slimgym20

I can move around in the boot loader....It just freezes when in recovery mode trying to wipe or factory reset.

Do you see an android robot with his belly open? If you see that press volume_up key then use volume_down to cycle down to factory reset then select it with power key.

Tapatalk-kal küldve az én Nexus 5-el
26th May 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #7  
1c3_5n0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 131
 
471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Does the recovery state anything about a corrupt cache? Usually wiping data or cache is the way to go and fixes this issue easily. Since you can get into fastboot mode, if all else fails just flash the stock image.

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
26th May 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #8  
Darth's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,875
 
13,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Or erase cache in fastboot.

---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:15 PM ----------

Maybe fastboot erase userdata too. Tho all his stuff will be gone. not internal SD, but apps and data will be.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes