Post Reply

Pie

OP chipstien

6th January 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 257
 
604 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I don't think so. I like that feature but I can understand it not being at the top of any dev's to-do list. I would keep an eye on Paranoid Android and SlimKat.
6th January 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #3  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,203
 
5,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

GravityBox glitchy? That's news to me. I use it on all three of my Android devices (N5, N7, Moto X) and haven't had a single issue on any of them. The expanded desktop + PIE control works great.
6th January 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #4  
maxpower7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 531
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can you elaborate on that? I haven't had any glitches with GB at all.
6th January 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
For me, every reboot causes the nav bar to reappear and then pie doesn't work. There was something else too but it has been a month since I used it last. And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #6  
maxpower7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 531
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yeah, that's mainly what's keeping me from using Xposed. Now that I've used ART for a while I just can't go back to Dalvik.
6th January 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #7  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,203
 
5,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

For me, every reboot causes the nav bar to reappear and then pie doesn't work. There was something else too but it has been a month since I used it last. And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

That's weird, I don't have that issue. Were you using expanded desktop or just setting your navbar height to zero? I have expanded desktop with PIE tied to a quicksettings toggle and it always goes back into whatever state I had it in after a reboot. Then again, it'll stay after a reboot if I shrink it to zero as well. What version of GravityBox are/were you on?
6th January 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 405
 
1,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Try lmt launcher. It has a fully customizable pie.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 06:49 AM   |  #9  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,170
 
23,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpower7

Yeah, that's mainly what's keeping me from using Xposed. Now that I've used ART for a while I just can't go back to Dalvik.

Ha opposite for me

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank