MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

Pie

6th January 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I don't think so. I like that feature but I can understand it not being at the top of any dev's to-do list. I would keep an eye on Paranoid Android and SlimKat.
6th January 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #3  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,099
 
5,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

GravityBox glitchy? That's news to me. I use it on all three of my Android devices (N5, N7, Moto X) and haven't had a single issue on any of them. The expanded desktop + PIE control works great.
6th January 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #4  
maxpower7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 529
 
1,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

Any ROMs with Pie cooked in? Really surprised not to see this yet. GB is just too glitchy to make it a viable option. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can you elaborate on that? I haven't had any glitches with GB at all.
6th January 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
For me, every reboot causes the nav bar to reappear and then pie doesn't work. There was something else too but it has been a month since I used it last. And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #6  
maxpower7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 529
 
1,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yeah, that's mainly what's keeping me from using Xposed. Now that I've used ART for a while I just can't go back to Dalvik.
6th January 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #7  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,099
 
5,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipstien

For me, every reboot causes the nav bar to reappear and then pie doesn't work. There was something else too but it has been a month since I used it last. And of course you can't use ART with Xposed

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

That's weird, I don't have that issue. Were you using expanded desktop or just setting your navbar height to zero? I have expanded desktop with PIE tied to a quicksettings toggle and it always goes back into whatever state I had it in after a reboot. Then again, it'll stay after a reboot if I shrink it to zero as well. What version of GravityBox are/were you on?
6th January 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 400
 
1,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Try lmt launcher. It has a fully customizable pie.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
6th January 2014, 06:49 AM   |  #9  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 11,683
 
22,649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpower7

Yeah, that's mainly what's keeping me from using Xposed. Now that I've used ART for a while I just can't go back to Dalvik.

Ha opposite for me

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank