5,594,282 Members 43,637 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] PRL write? QPST does not work on Nexus 5

Tip us?
 
groovyipo
Old
(Last edited by groovyipo; 19th February 2014 at 02:59 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default [Q] PRL write? QPST does not work on Nexus 5

On Galaxy S3 there was a way to do PRL write and load Sprint corporate PRL. I have spent past couple of days trying to search the forum and the interwebs for a way to do it on stock Nexus 5.

Anyone figured out a way to load in (and have it stick) PRL manually?
 
groovyipo
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2008
There is really no answer to this? Hard to believe
 
jd1639
Old
#3  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2224
Posts: 7,296
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Why do you need it on a nexus 5?

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
groovyipo
Old
(Last edited by groovyipo; 19th February 2014 at 02:49 AM.)
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Why do you need it on a nexus 5?

Sent from my Nexus 5
Because I am on Sprint and most accounts don't get corporate PRL, which allows for more roaming on Verizon. Ever since Sprint deployed LTE in Boston, they have totally disregarded inadequate 3G coverage... So you can't get data on the subway, which I could do before on S3 with corporate PRL
 
stevemw
Old
#5  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 335
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Falls Church
Where does one find these "interwebs?"
Qualcomm QPC-800 (1997), Motorola v60 (2003), hp iPaq 3600, 3800, 3970, hx4700 (2000-2006), Motorola RAZR (2005), Samsung X820 (2006), T-Mobile Dash [htc S620] (2007), Nokia E71x (2009), Nokia N900 (2010), Motorola Atrix 4G (2011), Google Galaxy Nexus, Nexus 4 (2012), Nexus 5, Nexus 7 FHD (2013)
 
jd1639
Old
(Last edited by jd1639; 19th February 2014 at 02:52 AM.)
#6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2224
Posts: 7,296
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyipo View Post
Because I am on Sprint and most accounts don't get corporate PRL, which allows for more roaming on Verizon. Ever since Sprint deployed LTE in Boston, they have totally disregarded inadequate 3G coverage... So you can't get data on the subway, which I could do before on S3 with corporate PRL
That link sucked. Google nexus 5 spirit prl

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
groovyipo
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2008
Nexus 5 does not have Qualcomm chipset (I think it is VIA), so you can't use the popular QPST to manually write a PRL of your choice. Hence my question to see how it could be done on our chipsets.
 
lilotimz
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 272
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sacramento
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyipo View Post
On Galaxy S3 there was a way to do PRL write and load Sprint corporate PRL. I have spent past couple of days trying to search the forum and the interwebs for a way to do it on stock Nexus 5.

Anyone figured out a way to load in (and have it stick) PRL manually?
Search function is helpful

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2535478
 
groovyipo
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilotimz View Post
Yes, I have seen this thread. Challenge it, it is more for flashing in other CDMA providers where you are only doing 3G.
If I follow steps outlined, I would kill the LTE.

All I want is to manually write in another PRL into the phone.
 
Beauenheim
Old
#10  
Beauenheim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 255
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Meridian, Idaho

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyipo View Post
Nexus 5 does not have Qualcomm chipset (I think it is VIA), so you can't use the popular QPST to manually write a PRL of your choice. Hence my question to see how it could be done on our chipsets.
The Nexus 5 has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 SoC silly goose.

However, I researched this for you and the link posted by lilotimz has a post near the end of the thread using CDMA Workshop to flash PRLs.

After you get your Nexus 5 in Diag mode.


I remember using Sprint Tools on my galaxy nexus to flash the 00001 PRL, but I don't know if you can do it on this device.

Tags
manual, prl, sprint, write
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

HTC Releases Dual Lens SDK for the HTC One M8 (2014)

One of the highlights of the HTC One M8is its new dual lens camera system. Termed … more

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more

Configure Your System Settings on a Per-App Basis

Do you ever like to make sure that certain device settings are enabled prior to entering a … more

How to Hack An Android App (Don’t Try This at Home) – XDA Developer TV

Listen, don’t cheat in your games. So don’t … more