FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Problems flashing an already rooted 4.4.3 over 4.4.2

15th June 2014, 02:36 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I flashed the ROM and baseband per instructions in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...sybox-t2557523

I had 4.4.2 and he said it had to be stock, and it was with the exception of potentially having some system files modified due to other apps, like Android Tuner. I wiped Dalvik cache and regular cache, installed both files as mentioned through TWRP, and yet upon starting I get a notice to update to 4.4.3 despite already being on 4.4.3, and it can't connect to T-Mobile which is my service provider. Am I doing something wrong here? I figured by "stock" ROM he meant the original and not CyanogenMod or anything like it. Was that supposed to mean stock Android with zero modifications to the system files?

I didn't want to do a factory reset and have to redo all my data and applications, but if I must then I will.

There is a rough thunderstorm going on so maybe that knocked out T-Mobile service, but I find it rather coincidental.

]UPDATE] Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Last edited by Tuxedo.Bond; 16th June 2014 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Problem solved
 
 
15th June 2014, 03:01 AM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,479
 
More
It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 03:25 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It was the original stock that shipped with the phone, with potentially some files modified from an application. Strangely when searching for networks to connect to, Sprint and AT&T show up as normal but not T-Mobile, although their APN's show up as if I am connected but can't get access to their service.

The IMEI within the phone appears to match the worn off label. Either way, I cleared the Dalvik and regular cache again so I'll see what happens when the phone finishes booting.
15th June 2014, 10:19 AM |#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,479
 
More
Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 08:28 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It finished updating the apps and didn't get a connection, however when I traveled outside of my home zone to work, after I reach the spot outside of the city at which there is no LTE support and it drops to EDGE the connection picked up and remained. After I returned from work and got back in the city near my home where it switches back to LTE the connection dropped again and remained that way even after wiping the caches again.

Does this still sound like a software problem or maybe it's on T-Mobile's end?
16th June 2014, 09:54 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Fixed
Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes