Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more
Post Reply

[Q] Problems flashing an already rooted 4.4.3 over 4.4.2

OP Tuxedo.Bond

15th June 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I flashed the ROM and baseband per instructions in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...sybox-t2557523

I had 4.4.2 and he said it had to be stock, and it was with the exception of potentially having some system files modified due to other apps, like Android Tuner. I wiped Dalvik cache and regular cache, installed both files as mentioned through TWRP, and yet upon starting I get a notice to update to 4.4.3 despite already being on 4.4.3, and it can't connect to T-Mobile which is my service provider. Am I doing something wrong here? I figured by "stock" ROM he meant the original and not CyanogenMod or anything like it. Was that supposed to mean stock Android with zero modifications to the system files?

I didn't want to do a factory reset and have to redo all my data and applications, but if I must then I will.

There is a rough thunderstorm going on so maybe that knocked out T-Mobile service, but I find it rather coincidental.

]UPDATE] Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Last edited by Tuxedo.Bond; 16th June 2014 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Problem solved
15th June 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,384
 
23,441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 03:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It was the original stock that shipped with the phone, with potentially some files modified from an application. Strangely when searching for networks to connect to, Sprint and AT&T show up as normal but not T-Mobile, although their APN's show up as if I am connected but can't get access to their service.

The IMEI within the phone appears to match the worn off label. Either way, I cleared the Dalvik and regular cache again so I'll see what happens when the phone finishes booting.
15th June 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,384
 
23,441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It finished updating the apps and didn't get a connection, however when I traveled outside of my home zone to work, after I reach the spot outside of the city at which there is no LTE support and it drops to EDGE the connection picked up and remained. After I returned from work and got back in the city near my home where it switches back to LTE the connection dropped again and remained that way even after wiping the caches again.

Does this still sound like a software problem or maybe it's on T-Mobile's end?
16th June 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Fixed
Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank