FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

[Q] Problems flashing an already rooted 4.4.3 over 4.4.2

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Tuxedo.Bond, Junior Member on 15th June 2014, 02:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I flashed the ROM and baseband per instructions in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...sybox-t2557523

I had 4.4.2 and he said it had to be stock, and it was with the exception of potentially having some system files modified due to other apps, like Android Tuner. I wiped Dalvik cache and regular cache, installed both files as mentioned through TWRP, and yet upon starting I get a notice to update to 4.4.3 despite already being on 4.4.3, and it can't connect to T-Mobile which is my service provider. Am I doing something wrong here? I figured by "stock" ROM he meant the original and not CyanogenMod or anything like it. Was that supposed to mean stock Android with zero modifications to the system files?

I didn't want to do a factory reset and have to redo all my data and applications, but if I must then I will.

There is a rough thunderstorm going on so maybe that knocked out T-Mobile service, but I find it rather coincidental.

]UPDATE] Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Last edited by Tuxedo.Bond; 16th June 2014 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Problem solved
 
 
15th June 2014, 03:01 AM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,653
 
More
It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 03:25 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It was the original stock that shipped with the phone, with potentially some files modified from an application. Strangely when searching for networks to connect to, Sprint and AT&T show up as normal but not T-Mobile, although their APN's show up as if I am connected but can't get access to their service.

The IMEI within the phone appears to match the worn off label. Either way, I cleared the Dalvik and regular cache again so I'll see what happens when the phone finishes booting.
15th June 2014, 10:19 AM |#4  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,653
 
More
Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th June 2014, 08:28 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It finished updating the apps and didn't get a connection, however when I traveled outside of my home zone to work, after I reach the spot outside of the city at which there is no LTE support and it drops to EDGE the connection picked up and remained. After I returned from work and got back in the city near my home where it switches back to LTE the connection dropped again and remained that way even after wiping the caches again.

Does this still sound like a software problem or maybe it's on T-Mobile's end?
16th June 2014, 09:54 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Fixed
Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes