Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 52,254 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problems flashing an already rooted 4.4.3 over 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
Tuxedo.Bond
Old
(Last edited by Tuxedo.Bond; 16th June 2014 at 09:53 PM.) Reason: Problem solved
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2013
Question [Q] Problems flashing an already rooted 4.4.3 over 4.4.2

I flashed the ROM and baseband per instructions in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...sybox-t2557523

I had 4.4.2 and he said it had to be stock, and it was with the exception of potentially having some system files modified due to other apps, like Android Tuner. I wiped Dalvik cache and regular cache, installed both files as mentioned through TWRP, and yet upon starting I get a notice to update to 4.4.3 despite already being on 4.4.3, and it can't connect to T-Mobile which is my service provider. Am I doing something wrong here? I figured by "stock" ROM he meant the original and not CyanogenMod or anything like it. Was that supposed to mean stock Android with zero modifications to the system files?

I didn't want to do a factory reset and have to redo all my data and applications, but if I must then I will.

There is a rough thunderstorm going on so maybe that knocked out T-Mobile service, but I find it rather coincidental.

]UPDATE] Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9829
Posts: 20,983
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
Tuxedo.Bond
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
It doesn't matter what ROM you're coming from but if it's not stock you need to wipe. But whatever mods you have on stock is irrelevant.

If you're having issues connecting,, wiping cache is often the cause. Check. Our imei etc is correct. Maybe fastboot flash a stock cache image or Nandroid restore

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It was the original stock that shipped with the phone, with potentially some files modified from an application. Strangely when searching for networks to connect to, Sprint and AT&T show up as normal but not T-Mobile, although their APN's show up as if I am connected but can't get access to their service.

The IMEI within the phone appears to match the worn off label. Either way, I cleared the Dalvik and regular cache again so I'll see what happens when the phone finishes booting.
 
rootSU
Old
#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9829
Posts: 20,983
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
Tuxedo.Bond
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Surely it's booted by now?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It finished updating the apps and didn't get a connection, however when I traveled outside of my home zone to work, after I reach the spot outside of the city at which there is no LTE support and it drops to EDGE the connection picked up and remained. After I returned from work and got back in the city near my home where it switches back to LTE the connection dropped again and remained that way even after wiping the caches again.

Does this still sound like a software problem or maybe it's on T-Mobile's end?
 
Tuxedo.Bond
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Fixed

Turns out that the storm coincidentally disabled the towers at around the exact time I updated my phone. The phone was flashed fine. T-Mobile is the problem. Thanks for the help!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...