Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,970 Members 49,188 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New Nexus 5 - network problem (a complicated one)

Tip us?
 
mistaarvim
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default New Nexus 5 - network problem (a complicated one)

Hi
need your help, I have tried everything..
I can not connect to 3G

I tried to flash image factory/set correct APN setting with the operator/switch radios/replacing new SIM.
didn't helped my!

When I connect to 2G everything works for me, calls and online.
When I switch to 3G, I have no service, it writes me Unavailable operator.
It get stuck on the "Search" when I try to search manually.
When I try to go back to 2G, it is still stuck on "searching.." and I have no reception! Only reboot fixes it and I can go back to work with 2G.
It is important to note that when I take out the SIM I can find operator on 3G.

How can I fix the problem or even understand what it comes from?
I have Nexus tool kit, maybe I can sent you Catlog \ bugreprot?!

Thank You in Advance
 
Anoopnk
Old
#2  
Anoopnk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 493
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bangalore
What about, when you are in LTE ? Will you get 3G ? You should get either 3G or Edge (came to know that your country don't have LTE yet).

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
All playstations
Xperia Ray
Samsung galaxy SII
Nexus 5
 
mistaarvim
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anoopnk View Post
What about, when you are in LTE ? Will you get 3G ? You should get either 3G or Edge (came to know that your country don't have LTE yet).

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I don't have LTE in my country yet, and my operator only have 2G (no EDGE)
 
Anoopnk
Old
#4  
Anoopnk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 493
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bangalore
If you choose LTE on your phone, it supports all lower versions (i.e 3G / Edge) ! So you must get Edge (2G) !
LTE option doesn't force only LTE !

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
All playstations
Xperia Ray
Samsung galaxy SII
Nexus 5
 
mistaarvim
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
I know, if I choose LTE I get the same problem, no service..
 
Bruce Lee
Old
#6  
Bruce Lee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 368
Posts: 2,094
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ohio
Which network do you use?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Phone:
16GB Black Nexus 5 running Stock 4.4.4 with CharizardX Kernel

Past Devices:
ATT Samsung Galaxy SIII
ATT Motorola Dual Core Atrix 4G
ATT Sony Ericsson Xperia X10
Unlocked HTC G1
32GB Nexus 7
Blackberry Playbook


Google+ page for chatty XDA members!
https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/102405...48467738/posts
 
SolarTrans
Old
#7  
SolarTrans's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 798
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Lee View Post
Which network do you use?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

This. The Nexus 5 very well may not support the 3G frequencies your network uses.


Sent from my iPhone 5s using Tapatalk
 
mistaarvim
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
I certainly know that this is not the problem, Nexus 5 is supported in my country
Should not be a problem with the 3G frequencies of both models 820 \ 821.
 
SolarTrans
Old
#9  
SolarTrans's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 798
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oregon
If that's the case, I'd recommend contacting your carrier.


Sent from my iPhone 5s using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes