Post Reply

New Nexus 5 - network problem (a complicated one)

4th April 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi
need your help, I have tried everything..
I can not connect to 3G

I tried to flash image factory/set correct APN setting with the operator/switch radios/replacing new SIM.
didn't helped my!

When I connect to 2G everything works for me, calls and online.
When I switch to 3G, I have no service, it writes me Unavailable operator.
It get stuck on the "Search" when I try to search manually.
When I try to go back to 2G, it is still stuck on "searching.." and I have no reception! Only reboot fixes it and I can go back to work with 2G.
It is important to note that when I take out the SIM I can find operator on 3G.

How can I fix the problem or even understand what it comes from?
I have Nexus tool kit, maybe I can sent you Catlog \ bugreprot?!

Thank You in Advance
4th April 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #2  
Anoopnk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 105
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
What about, when you are in LTE ? Will you get 3G ? You should get either 3G or Edge (came to know that your country don't have LTE yet).

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th April 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anoopnk

What about, when you are in LTE ? Will you get 3G ? You should get either 3G or Edge (came to know that your country don't have LTE yet).

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I don't have LTE in my country yet, and my operator only have 2G (no EDGE)
4th April 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #4  
Anoopnk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 105
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
If you choose LTE on your phone, it supports all lower versions (i.e 3G / Edge) ! So you must get Edge (2G) !
LTE option doesn't force only LTE !

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th April 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I know, if I choose LTE I get the same problem, no service..
5th April 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #6  
Bruce Lee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 370
 
2,099 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Which network do you use?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
5th April 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
SolarTrans's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 250
 
1,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Lee

Which network do you use?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


This. The Nexus 5 very well may not support the 3G frequencies your network uses.


Sent from my iPhone 5s using Tapatalk
6th April 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I certainly know that this is not the problem, Nexus 5 is supported in my country
Should not be a problem with the 3G frequencies of both models 820 \ 821.
6th April 2014, 04:13 AM   |  #9  
SolarTrans's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 250
 
1,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
If that's the case, I'd recommend contacting your carrier.


Sent from my iPhone 5s using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank