Post Reply

[Q&A] OmniROM (hammerhead)

28th November 2013, 02:32 PM   |  #1  
mithun46's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒
Thanks Meter: 1,662
 
1,232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
This thread has been created strictly for
Questions and Answers

Dealing with


OmniROM





This thread has been created for people to share issues and question they may encounter while using OmniROM

Dev Thread: Click Me!


Please Do not clutter the Development thread with non related development chatter


.

Please read the OP in dev thread carefully, it has some very important info in it.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mithun46 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2013, 02:32 PM   |  #2  
mithun46's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag ▒▅|▆|█|▆|▅▒
Thanks Meter: 1,662
 
1,232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Reserved
28th November 2013, 02:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Carlino
Thanks Meter: 37
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Nice I don't know if it's already fixed , or if it's an aosp browser bug/glitch but the transiction from browser to another app/home is a bit flickered , like seeing 3 times the browser page in that black screen transiction (when it must be all black) anyone can try that ?

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
28th November 2013, 04:53 PM   |  #4  
daviesben33's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Info 2 0 legacy obb
Ok, when I go to install the rom on cwm, when I install from sd card, it just shows the options
/0
/legacy
/obb

0 is my ds card, but don't I need to install the Ron on the root. If so then this is my root and I don't know how I can push a file to show with these three folders. Looking forward to trying the rom though
28th November 2013, 06:11 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
On the stock ROM, Spotify would resume playing once I enter my car and the phone establishes a bluetooth connection. This no longer happens on Omni. Anyone know how to get it back to stock behavior?

Also, is the default auto brightness settings the same as stock?
28th November 2013, 06:49 PM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 140
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Lol nice thread but as your titles says it is q&a.
28th November 2013, 07:01 PM   |  #7  
floepie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 347
 
1,699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Does the ROM carry anything over that is specifically Google owned, such as the keyboard , camera, and especially the GEL launcher?

Sent from my Nexus 5
28th November 2013, 07:13 PM   |  #8  
daviesben33's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
How long dos the rom take to boot the first time? Mine is taking ages
28th November 2013, 08:11 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Can this ROM be used with Franco kernel?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
28th November 2013, 08:43 PM   |  #10  
eep2378's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 1,895
 
5,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgboii

Can this ROM be used with Franco kernel?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Yes.

I think most of the initial questions in this thread can be answered here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/omni/general

The Following User Says Thank You to eep2378 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank