Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] A question before installing new ROM

OP AMNON_T

13th January 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi, i wanted to know if the Nexus 5 has modems etc like the Galaxy S3
i had problems with my brothers S3.
thanks
13th January 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,476
 
26,771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
completely different device. different hardware, different software, different drivers, different modem/radio..
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

completely different device. different hardware, different software, different drivers, different modem/radio..

Than how come i don't see threads about this subject?. Thanks for the fast reply mate.
13th January 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,476
 
26,771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMNON_T

Than how come i don't see threads about this subject?. Thanks for the fast reply mate.

yea. on the nexus 5, all you need to flash is the rom. the only thing that might be needed to flash is the gapps(google apps add-on)(most dont add it and needs to be flashed).
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 09:04 PM   |  #5  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I am not sure about ROM's and what radio they are packing but this is the latest one.

http://goo.im/devs/bigxie/hammerhead...T49E_RADIO.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

yea. on the nexus 5, all you need to flash is the rom. the only thing that might be needed to flash is the gapps(google apps add-on)(most dont add it and needs to be flashed).

Much thanks.
13th January 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,476
 
26,771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

I am not sure about ROM's and what radio they are packing but this is the latest one.

http://goo.im/devs/bigxie/hammerhead...T49E_RADIO.zip

roms dont pack any radios, unless you are flashing the factory img.
14th January 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #8  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Noted*

Sent from my Nexus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes