Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [Q] Nexus 5 D820 works only on 2G

OP mistaarvim

26th March 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?
26th March 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #2  
GtrCraft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,531
 
2,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?

In which country do you live?
26th March 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrCraft

In which country do you live?


Israel
26th March 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #4  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 184
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
You tried a new sim card?

Sent by mobile telephone.

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 AM ----------

I'd try factory reset incase some obscure switch is on by mistake

Sent by mobile telephone.
26th March 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #5  
arunmcops's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Bareilly
Thanks Meter: 631
 
1,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
26th March 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunmcops

In Europe n Asia only D821 works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


The D820 2G and 3G should work in my country, just without LTE support.
D821 also should work includes support for LTE.
26th March 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,246
 
8,809 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

Hi,
I bought a new device, Nexus 5 D820.
And I have a problem when I insert SIM regardless of which provider I have no reception (no service),
Tried to set the correct APN settings with the provider but it didn't help.
It works out only when I'm working on 2G when I return to 3G again no reception. (No LTE in my country)
what could be the problem?

Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network? Do you have 3G coverage in your area? Tried with another simcard if you can receive 3G? Tried a data factory reset or reflash the rom?
26th March 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Did you enable 3G in settings/More/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network?yes in the second that I changed it from 2G to 3G I have no signal Do you have 3G coverage in your area? yesTried with another simcard if you can receive 3G?yes Tried a data factory resetyes or reflash the romno, i'm running with the original rom?

what do you think I should do?
26th March 2014, 01:26 PM   |  #9  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,246
 
8,809 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistaarvim

what do you think I should do?

Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you or maybe you need a new simcard.
Last edited by gee2012; 26th March 2014 at 01:29 PM.
26th March 2014, 01:38 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Data factory rest or reflash the factory image in fastboot, if that doesn`t help and your APN settings are correct i would RMA or claim warranty for the device, but first you could contact your operator/provider if there is an issue with their network near you.


I just try to do data factory

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes