Post Reply

Any Quick Toggles Mods Yet?

OP Baldilocks

14th March 2014, 08:53 AM   |  #21  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 284
 
1,123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I remember using this option either in Omni or CM rom. Sorry I flashed so many times hadn't kept track of things. But I'm sure its in one of these ROMs.
14th March 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
I have gravity box for the pull down. Has everything I need there, for anything else I use Tasker.

It's worth spending the time learning how to use Tasker.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #23  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 383
 
1,736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jammertech

...for anything else I use Tasker...

How do you use Tasker in this case?
14th March 2014, 01:10 PM   |  #24  
Web_E's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore / Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 118
 
304 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quick toggle is present in gravity box, you need to use "override default title behavior" option under quicksettings management.
14th March 2014, 01:17 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

How do you use Tasker in this case?

For pull down quick toggle i don't. I use gravity box. For home screen toggles I use Tasker.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14

Power toggles will do exactly that


You are right about the first part - the notification icon. Because I have a battery icon on the left side of the notification area anyway, I guess it doesn't make a difference to me (since I can have the power toggles icon show the battery level instead).
Adding/removing toggles is fairly easy though - just open the power toggles app, and customize away.

But in the end, what matters is what works for you, and if power toggles doesn't work for you, it doesn't



The app has to keep a notification icon because it's a security feature that was added to android a few versions back, to prevent malicious apps from running in the background without user knowledge.
14th March 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #27  
Impius's Avatar
Member
Flag Eustis, FL
Thanks Meter: 21
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Other than the squares being a little bigger, there isn't any difference between the toggles and edits that GravityBox uses and the Samsung stock toggles. They're the CM version of the same thing.

I have an S2 stock and Nexus 5 with GravityBox and side by side the difference is size and layout and you can edit the layout easily enough. Also there is no persistent notification.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th March 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #28  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 195
 
802 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Cataclysm got closed because it was just getting non stop replies asking where the dev was, because he basically adds his editions to stock rom and leaves it at that. It even states an update will come when Google release a new version to go off. Some people just want to flash a rom every 3 hours tho or they're not happy

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

If it ain't broke it doesn't have enough features yet. Read your Dilbert comics from Scott Adams. Jeez

Sent from The Deathstar

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank