Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,633 Members 37,687 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Any Quick Toggles Mods Yet?

Tip us?
 
bushako
Old
#21  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 1,071
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dubai
I remember using this option either in Omni or CM rom. Sorry I flashed so many times hadn't kept track of things. But I'm sure its in one of these ROMs.
Nexus 5 - 32GB - D820 - latest 4.4.4 Mahdi ROM with Franco's Kernel
 
Jammertech
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2013
I have gravity box for the pull down. Has everything I need there, for anything else I use Tasker.

It's worth spending the time learning how to use Tasker.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
svnoln
Old
#23  
svnoln's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 381
Posts: 1,736
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jammertech View Post
...for anything else I use Tasker...
How do you use Tasker in this case?

NEXUS 1 EVERVOLV KK444 XPOSED TWRP
NEXUS 5 STOCK KK444 FK XPOSED TWRP

 
 
Web_E
Old
#24  
Web_E's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 304
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bangalore / Kolkata
Quick toggle is present in gravity box, you need to use "override default title behavior" option under quicksettings management.
Press Thanks Button If I helped you.
 
Jammertech
Old
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD View Post
How do you use Tasker in this case?
For pull down quick toggle i don't. I use gravity box. For home screen toggles I use Tasker.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
willstilson
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 34
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
Power toggles will do exactly that


You are right about the first part - the notification icon. Because I have a battery icon on the left side of the notification area anyway, I guess it doesn't make a difference to me (since I can have the power toggles icon show the battery level instead).
Adding/removing toggles is fairly easy though - just open the power toggles app, and customize away.

But in the end, what matters is what works for you, and if power toggles doesn't work for you, it doesn't


The app has to keep a notification icon because it's a security feature that was added to android a few versions back, to prevent malicious apps from running in the background without user knowledge.
 
Impius
Old
#27  
Impius's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Eustis, FL
Other than the squares being a little bigger, there isn't any difference between the toggles and edits that GravityBox uses and the Samsung stock toggles. They're the CM version of the same thing.

I have an S2 stock and Nexus 5 with GravityBox and side by side the difference is size and layout and you can edit the layout easily enough. Also there is no persistent notification.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
from my Nexus 5
 
mistahseller
Old
#28  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 795
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36 View Post
Cataclysm got closed because it was just getting non stop replies asking where the dev was, because he basically adds his editions to stock rom and leaves it at that. It even states an update will come when Google release a new version to go off. Some people just want to flash a rom every 3 hours tho or they're not happy

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
If it ain't broke it doesn't have enough features yet. Read your Dilbert comics from Scott Adams. Jeez

Sent from The Deathstar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes