Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,803,273 Members 44,990 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Random Parse Error

Tip us?
 
Deeco7
Old
#1  
Deeco7's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 1,508
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London
Default Random Parse Error

Hello,

Today, I am getting random prompts of 'Parse Error', I am using stock rom with xposed, root and haven't made any changes to make it to misbehave..

Anyone have any ideas, thanks?
∝ Nexus 5
∝ Nexus 4
∝ Nexus 7 (v2)
∝ Nexus 7 (v1)

---Legacy---
Samsung Galaxy S II
HTC Desire
 
TheLastSidekick
Old
(Last edited by TheLastSidekick; 9th July 2014 at 12:08 AM.)
#2  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,063
Posts: 3,139
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deeco7 View Post
Hello,

Today, I am getting random prompts of 'Parse Error', I am using stock rom with xposed, root and haven't made any changes to make it to misbehave..

Anyone have any ideas, thanks?
You mean when trying to install an app** yes?

Edit : meant app, not ROM. My apologies.
Team Inferno (Co-admin)
 
Deeco7
Old
#3  
Deeco7's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 1,508
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick View Post
You mean when trying to install a ROM, yes?
no, I haven't flashed any rom on N5 since day 1, it just randomly popped up. I suspect it's caused by a misbehaving app, but can't figure out which...
∝ Nexus 5
∝ Nexus 4
∝ Nexus 7 (v2)
∝ Nexus 7 (v1)

---Legacy---
Samsung Galaxy S II
HTC Desire
 
TheLastSidekick
Old
#4  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,063
Posts: 3,139
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deeco7 View Post
no, I haven't flashed any rom on N5 since day 1, it just randomly popped up. I suspect it's caused by a misbehaving app, but can't figure out which...
Sorry I meant app...

If any case..

1. There's a problem with the app
2. You should wipe dalvik and cache if possible.
3. If options 1 and 2 aren't viable try clearing data and cache of all applications and that should do it.
Team Inferno (Co-admin)
The Following User Says Thank You to TheLastSidekick For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes