Post Reply

Can not reboot to recovery

14th March 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #1  
Synyster06Gates's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leander, Texas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I'm trying to flash an update to PAC Rom, but I can't get my phone to reboot to recovery (or even shut down).

When I use the power menu, no matter what I choose, the phone does a hot boot. When I hold power and volume down it will go to bootloader then I can access TWRP, but I can't clear dalvik or cache as it says that it can't mount the partitions. The ROM runs fine however and I can access all my data so the cache can't be corrupt.

What can I do here? Thanks to those who help!
14th March 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #2  
Chromium's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 5,982
 
4,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Sounds like somethings wrong with your recovery. Get into the bootloader and reflash TWRP using "fastboot flash recovery FileNameOfTWRP.img"
The Following User Says Thank You to Chromium For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #3  
Synyster06Gates's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leander, Texas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromium

Sounds like somethings wrong with your recovery. Get into the bootloader and reflash TWRP using "fastboot flash recovery FileNameOfTWRP.img"

Would using flashify work here?

It's been a recurring theme on the PAC forum
14th March 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #4  
Chromium's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 5,982
 
4,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synyster06Gates

Would using flashify work here?

It's been a recurring theme on the PAC forum

Yea that should work too, but if not, fastboot is the way to go.
14th March 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #5  
Synyster06Gates's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leander, Texas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
EDIT : Very very strange. Flashing TWRP again via Flashify got it to work. It seems something in PAC Rom is corrupting the recovery. I think if I get this all worked out then I'm going to have to go back to DK until it's all worked out. I wish there was another ROMs with all the same features as these two but got updates (whereas DK doesn't any more) and is stable enough to DD (lots of FC with PAC).

EDIT 2: Just tried to reboot into recovery again. After booting teh ROM just for a few minutes the recovery was corrupted. I can't access internal memory from recovery any more, even if I get it to boot. It doesn't make any sense as the ROM has full access to it all.

To be clear, TWRP says Internal Storage - 0
Last edited by Synyster06Gates; 15th March 2014 at 12:26 AM.
15th March 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #6  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
GuGuPlace
Thanks Meter: 202
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synyster06Gates

EDIT : Very very strange. Flashing TWRP again via Flashify got it to work. It seems something in PAC Rom is corrupting the recovery. I think if I get this all worked out then I'm going to have to go back to DK until it's all worked out. I wish there was another ROMs with all the same features as these two but got updates (whereas DK doesn't any more) and is stable enough to DD (lots of FC with PAC).

EDIT 2: Just tried to reboot into recovery again. After booting teh ROM just for a few minutes the recovery was corrupted. I can't access internal memory from recovery any more, even if I get it to boot. It doesn't make any sense as the ROM has full access to it all.

To be clear, TWRP says Internal Storage - 0

Here could be the solution. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
Flash the cache.img
if it wont work, will have to flash-all
The Following User Says Thank You to GUGUITOMTG4 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2014, 03:00 AM   |  #7  
Synyster06Gates's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leander, Texas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GUGUITOMTG4

Here could be the solution. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
Flash the cache.img
if it wont work, will have to flash-all

That worked! Thank you!

I actually used to go around the Q&A forum telling people to do just that when they were having issues with wiping on early TWRP versions. Surprised I didn't think to try it. All back on DK now and hunting for a new ROM.
15th March 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #8  
numel007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Granite Bay, California
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synyster06Gates

That worked! Thank you!

I actually used to go around the Q&A forum telling people to do just that when they were having issues with wiping on early TWRP versions. Surprised I didn't think to try it. All back on DK now and hunting for a new ROM.

Sounds like you solved it, but I think you could've also done an adb reboot recovery command. Not sure if that works though since I usually only use fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to numel007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #9  
Synyster06Gates's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leander, Texas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by numel007

Sounds like you solved it, but I think you could've also done an adb reboot recovery command. Not sure if that works though since I usually only use fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

After flashing teh recovery again, I could get INTO it, but the data was not showing up so I couldn't actually do anything from within TWRP. It read I had 0mb internal storage.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank