Post Reply

[Q] Recovery Mode Wipe data/factory reset loops after a while. What to do?

OP johnajen

2nd August 2014, 12:37 PM   |  #1  
johnajen's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Copenhagen, Denmark
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I experienced the infamous boot loop problem on my Nexus 5. I'm running stock android, and it started after the battery was depleted overnight - and after I recharged the phone.

First I tried to to just clear the cache in Recovery Mode. It went into a long loop where every other second a flash would appear on screen with the 'No Command' screen. I decided to abort that after 30 minutes and try a Wipe data/factory reset in recovery mode.

It seems to work fine in the beginning, but after a while it begins with the same loop, where it occasionally shows the 'No Command' screen.

Seems like there is broken hardware - or do you have any ideas what the reason may be and how to amend it?
2nd August 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #2  
Rip95's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Try to reflash all stuff with google factory images and check if your problems still exist.
Last edited by Rip95; 2nd August 2014 at 05:09 PM.
2nd August 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #3  
vin4yak's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,369
 
4,113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
What do you mean by "It seems to work fine in the beginning"? You're able to boot into the OS? Could be a faulty/broken power button which might be causing the bootloop as well.

Anyways, as mentioned above, flash the factory images to rule out the possibility of a software issue.
2nd August 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #4  
Волк's Avatar
Senior Member
San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 535
 
1,076 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
I would recommend unlocking your bootloader, flashing a custom recovery, doing a wipe with that and then flashing a stock nandroid.
If you aren't good with adb, and you don't have an OTG cable, I would look into how to flash the factory images from Google first, then once you're all set with that do the above.
4th August 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #5  
johnajen's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Copenhagen, Denmark
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Red face Thanks
Thanks guys. I decided that I would invoke my warrany from Google and get a new phone.

I hope someone else benefits from your suggestions, I would have if I didn't have my warranty...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank