Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

android.permission.access_superuser not declared in manifest

3rd September 2014, 05:55 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 4
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I cannot grant apps root permission. The screen comes up, it does its normal countdown from 3 and then makes the allow button's text white. At this point, clicking it does nothing. It does not acknowledge a click there. If I press and hold my finger on allow, and slide it to deny, deny gets highlighted like I'm about to click it.

Any thoughts?
3rd September 2014, 05:59 PM |#2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,736
 
28,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by integramodder

I cannot grant apps root permission. The screen comes up, it does its normal countdown from 3 and then makes the allow button's text white. At this point, clicking it does nothing. It does not acknowledge a click there. If I press and hold my finger on allow, and slide it to deny, deny gets highlighted like I'm about to click it.

Any thoughts?

yea, flash the latest supersu via recovery http://download.chainfire.eu/452/Sup...erSU-v2.02.zip
4th September 2014, 03:14 AM |#3  
Elluel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag えうれる
Thanks Meter: 3,171
 
5,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
It's probably because you're using Lux or something that uses an overlay.

ふかつどう
4th September 2014, 05:21 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 4
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

yea, flash the latest supersu via recovery http://download.chainfire.eu/452/Sup...erSU-v2.02.zip

I installed supersu from the app store and was able to grant it root access after immediately rebooting. I tried this afterwords and get a flashing error.
4th September 2014, 05:21 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 4
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethargy

It's probably because you're using Lux or something that uses an overlay.

ふかつどう

I'm using twilight, does that create problems?
5th September 2014, 04:31 AM |#6  
Elluel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag えうれる
Thanks Meter: 3,171
 
5,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by integramodder

I'm using twilight, does that create problems?

Probably.

Many ROMs also provide built in changable autobrightness :/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes