Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rooted but hit the hotspot cap

OP hairy.areola

26th January 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I was operating under the assumption that I'd be immune to the 2.5gb hotspot bandwidth cap if i were rooted and using FoxFi as my tethering method. Is there a way to use unlimited tether on TMO without paying the piper?

N5/Rooted/Clockwork Mod Recovery/Factory ROM
26th January 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #2  
thecircuitbox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Nope.
26th January 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #3  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,846
 
27,455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy.areola

I was operating under the assumption that I'd be immune to the 2.5gb hotspot bandwidth cap if i were rooted and using FoxFi as my tethering method. Is there a way to use unlimited tether on TMO without paying the piper?

N5/Rooted/Clockwork Mod Recovery/Factory ROM

all rooting does is give you superuser access, it doesnt give you any special powers. and no matter what you use to tether, the data still comes from your provider. your provider knows your device, and lets it access their network. when you access their network, they know everything that you are doing on it.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #4  
akmsr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2512674&page=7
last post on this page.
27th January 2014, 07:31 AM   |  #5  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akmsr

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2512674&page=7
last post on this page.

But this doesn't actually allow you to tether without the data being counted, does it? I thought it was a workaround for tethering not working at all, which I had to use in the past.
27th January 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #6  
akmsr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13

But this doesn't actually allow you to tether without the data being counted, does it? I thought it was a workaround for tethering not working at all, which I had to use in the past.

the original post of this thread asked for a way to go past his data cap and my reply was for that. it will most probably let him go over 2.5G cap with the use of a user agent switcher.
for your question,But this doesn't actually allow you to tether without the data being counted, does it? yes and no.
yes because it lets you go past your cap
no because simms22 is right. anytime they want, they can look up your data use and crack down
read the thread i linked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes